Folk dance events

November 2022

Sat 26 Hexham Village Band in Hexham Hexham, UK English ceilidh
Hexham Village Band Joey Oliver
Sat 26 Famous Potatoes in Leigh on Sea Leigh on Sea, UK English ceilidh
Famous Potatoes
Sat 26 The Falconers in Pucklechurch Pucklechurch, UK Playford
The Falconers Ivan Aitken
Sun 27 2:00 pm– 3:30 pm Josephine Mini-Bal free Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Catgut and Steel
Sun 27 12:30 pm– 4:15 pm Pre-Blowzabella-Gig Balfolk donation Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 27 1:30 pm– 4:30 pm Hambo and Swedish dances workshop €25 Wageningen, Netherlands W scandi
Sun 27 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Balfolk op zondagmiddag in Enkhuizen €7 Enkhuizen, Netherlands balfolk
AdHoc Orkest Mars House Band
Sun 27 4:00 pm– 7:00 pm Balfolk Dublin donation Dublin, Ireland balfolk
Sun 27 4:30 pm– 7:00 pm Blowzabella at Oxfolk £6-£16 Oxford, UK balfolk
Blowzabella
Mon 28 7:00 pm–10:30 pm American Contra Dance in Paris €10 Paris, France W contra
Lapastourelle Jeremy Kuhn
Mon 28 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Mon 28 8:30 pm– 9:30 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Tue 29 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Liberál Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 29 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Tue 29 9:00 pm–10:30 pm Practica Au Pianofabriek Brussels, Belgium balfolk
Wed 30 Pair of Shears in Frenchay Frenchay, UK Playford
Pair of Shears Ray Goodswen
Wed 30 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Wed 30 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Wed 30 8:30 pm–11:30 pm Oefenavond Leuven, Belgium balfolk
Wed 30 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK Playford contra
Dampier's Round Graham Knight

December 2022

Thu 1 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 248 (Rotterdam) — Leiden, volgen en variëren (2/2) €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 1 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sheffield Scratch Contra £5 Sheffield, UK contra
Thu 1 8:00 pm–10:30 pm The Round end of term party Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Fri 2 The Marisca Trio in Norwich Norwich, UK English ceilidh
The Marisca Trio
Fri 2 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Ceilidh Bristol, UK English ceilidh
Crowdy-Kit
Fri 2 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 2 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 3 Hot Rats in Hothfield Hothfield, UK English ceilidh
Hot Rats
Sat 3 Tumbling Tom in Kendal Kendal, UK English ceilidh
Tumbling Tom Fiona Rigg Les Ord Martyn Harvey
Sat 3 Banter in Mytholmroyd Mytholmroyd, UK English ceilidh
Banter
Sat 3 Bal Experience Dranouter, Belgium balfolk
Phlox Loogaroo
Sat 3 10:30 am–12:30 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Sat 3 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Leeds Contra £10 Leeds, UK contra
Contrasaurus Andrew Swaine
Sat 3 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
Hot Rats John Sweeney
Sat 3 8:00 pm–11:30 pm White Horse Christmas Ceilidh £4-£8 Grove, UK English ceilidh
Sawney White Bird Will Hall
Sun 4 1:15 pm– 6:15 pm Folk Dance for Beginners €20-€50 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Sun 4 4:00 pm– 7:30 pm Balfolk with DuOblique Cremona, Italy balfolk
DuOblique
Sun 4 4:00 pm– 7:00 pm Balfolk Dublin donation Dublin, Ireland balfolk
Mon 5 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Mon 5 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Eurodance Faversham Christmas Bash donation Faversham, UK balfolk
Mon 5 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bath French Session free Bath, UK balfolk
Mon 5 8:30 pm– 9:30 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Tue 6 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Liberál Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 6 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Wed 7 Heather Forbes and Ben Thackery in Witcombe Witcombe, UK English ceilidh
Heather Forbes and Ben Thackery
Wed 7 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Pied à Terre £5-£10 Norwich, UK balfolk
BOF!
Wed 7 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Wed 7 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK Playford contra
Patchwork Peter Dunkley
Thu 8 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 249 (Rotterdam) — Repasseado €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 9 Arish Mel in Kimmeridge Kimmeridge, UK English ceilidh
Arish Mel
Fri 9 7:30 pm–12:00 am Balfolk at Gaia Terra €10 Flambruzzo, Italy balfolk
Emanuele Rossato & Michela Furin
Fri 9 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Folkbal Namur, Belgium W balfolk
Avec Ou Sans Bretelles Manäcken
Fri 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Practica & Initiation Bouwel, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 9 7:30 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge Christmas Party £8-£10 London, UK balfolk
Trio ZinZon
Fri 9 8:30 pm–11:00 pm Interactive Folkdance Workshop donation Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 9 8:30 pm– 8:45 pm Folkbal Antheit, Belgium W balfolk
Bal & Gambettes
Fri 9 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £6-£11 Baldock, UK English ceilidh
The Hosepipe Band Mary Panton
Fri 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 9 9:00 pm–12:00 am Concerto a ballo con Les Bottines Artistiques €12 Naples, Italy W balfolk Italian
Les Bottines Artistiques
Sat 10 Bees Knees in Pucklechurch Pucklechurch, UK Playford
Bees Knees Ian Ludbrook
Sat 10 6:30 pm–11:30 pm Venn in Horsely Stroud, UK balfolk
Venn
Sat 10 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Oxfolk Christmas Ceilidh £2-£14 Oxford, UK English ceilidh
Cock and Bull Band Fee Lock
Sat 10 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£14 London, UK contra
Contrasaurus Geoff Cubitt
Sat 10 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sun 11 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Geoff Cubitt
Sun 11 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass ₤6 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 11 4:00 pm– 7:00 pm Balfolk Dublin donation Dublin, Ireland balfolk
Sun 11 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Mumpers Festive Gathering Kegworth, UK English ceilidh
Mumpers Community Ceild Band Chris Fish
Mon 12 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Mon 12 8:30 pm– 9:30 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Tue 13 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Liberál Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 13 7:00 pm–10:15 pm Bal Au Pianofabriek €12-€20 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Duo Absynthe
Tue 13 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Tue 13 7:30 pm–10:30 pm London Reels Christmas party £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Tue 13 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Leeds Contra £2.50 Leeds, UK contra
All the Right Notes
Wed 14 Dave Byett in Frenchay Frenchay, UK Playford
Dave Byett Ray Goodswen
Wed 14 8:00 pm–12:00 am Folkbal Wilhelmina €8 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Laouen
Wed 14 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Wed 14 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Wed 14 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK Playford contra
Dampier's Round Joe Hodgson
Thu 15 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 250 (Rotterdam) €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 15 7:00 pm–11:30 pm Social dance in Mezrab €13 Amsterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Duo Absynthe
Fri 16 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 16 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £10-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Threepenny Bit Lisa Heywood
Sat 17 This Way Up in Chandler's Ford Chandler's Ford, UK English ceilidh
This Way Up Fee Lock
Sat 17 10:30 am–12:30 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Sat 17 1:30 pm–11:30 pm Manchester Eurodance Midwinter Bal Manchester, UK W balfolk
Bridget Slater
Sat 17 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Christmas Balfolk dance at GHT £10 Southampton, UK W balfolk
Confluence Helen Gentile & Lewis Wood.
Sat 17 8:00 pm–11:30 pm B.A.L. - Bal A'Lo(s)t Aalst, Belgium balfolk
Sat 17 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sytchampton Saturday dance £8 Sytchampton, UK Playford contra
3D David Wright Kathryn Wright
Sat 17 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sun 18 Raffidy Dumitz in Falmouth Falmouth, UK English ceilidh
Raffidy Dumitz
Sun 18 Kerstbal in Rotterdam €10 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Sun 18 1:00 pm– 4:30 pm Christmas Balfolk Party £6-£10 Ibsley, UK W balfolk
Sun 18 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Brummie Contra £5-£10 Birmingham, UK contra
Brian & Mike Kim Smith
Sun 18 4:00 pm– 7:30 pm Balfolk with Filippo Gambetta Cremona, Italy balfolk
Filippo Gambetta
Sun 18 5:00 pm– 8:00 pm Bal Folk €12 Neufchâteau, Belgium balfolk
Les Lucioles Duo Absynthe
Sun 18 7:00 pm– 9:30 pm Bristol French Session Bristol, UK balfolk
Sun 18 8:15 pm– 8:45 pm Folkbal Alleur, Belgium W balfolk
Chaï
Mon 19 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 4 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Mon 19 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Mon 19 8:30 pm–10:00 pm NederDans: Group Dances In Dutch Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Mon 19 8:30 pm– 9:30 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Tue 20 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Dance Class Level 1 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 20 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Liberál Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 20 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Dance Class Level 8 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 20 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Tue 20 9:00 pm–10:30 pm Workshop Levels 4-8 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 21 Deep Street in Witcombe Witcombe, UK English ceilidh
Deep Street
Wed 21 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 6 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 21 7:30 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Cardboard Cabin
Wed 21 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Wed 21 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK Playford contra
Dampier's Round
Wed 21 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Dance Class Level 1 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 21 8:30 pm–11:00 pm Interactive Folkdance Workshop donation Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 22 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 251 (Rotterdam) €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 22 6:00 pm–11:00 pm Christmas Dinner and Dance £5-£62 Halsway, UK Playford English ceilidh
Chris Toyne & Henry Lovegrove Simon Maplesden
Thu 22 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 3 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 22 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balhalla Kerstbal Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Cardboard Cabin
Thu 22 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Mon 26 Folkbal Marche-en-Famenne, Belgium balfolk
Mon 26 7:30 pm– 1:30 am Kerstboombal 2022 €23.25 Gent, Belgium balfolk
Sophie Cavez Cameleo Hot Griselda
Mon 26 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Mon 26 8:30 pm– 9:30 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Tue 27 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Wed 28 The Hedgehog's Skin in Hexham Hexham, UK English ceilidh
The Hedgehog's Skin Joey Oliver
Wed 28 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Le Bal-en-Rouge free Ockbrook, UK balfolk
Wed 28 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Wed 28 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Wed 28 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Solent Contra Dance £10 Bishops Waltham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Barrie Bullimore
Fri 30 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Brummie Contra £5-£10 Birmingham, UK contra
Mic Spenceley
Sat 31 The Hedgehog's Skin in Allendale Allendale, UK English ceilidh
The Hedgehog's Skin Joey Oliver
Sat 31 Bal@herk Herk-de-Stad, Belgium balfolk
Aérokorda Zéphyr Combo
Sat 31 Folkbal Malmedy, Belgium balfolk
Le P’tit Bal À Olli & Pierre Hurdebise Soirée Variétés
Sat 31 8:00 pm–12:30 am New Years Bal@Herk Herk-de-Stad, Belgium W balfolk
Aérokorda Zéphyr Combo Aurélia
Sat 31 6:30 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français New Year's Eve Bal Brighton, UK balfolk
Sat 31 8:00 pm– 3:00 am New Year's Dance 130 PLN Warsaw, Poland balfolk
Balladum
Sat 31 8:00 pm– 4:00 am Bal Final €22-€30 Gent, Belgium balfolk
Naragonia Airboxes DJ Klesie Geronimo
Sat 31 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £6-£11 Baldock, UK English ceilidh
Banter Barry Goodman
Sat 31 8:00 pm–12:30 am New Year's Eve Ceilidh £35-£45 London, UK English ceilidh
Silver Street Ceilidh Band Martin Clarke
Sat 31 9:30 pm–12:30 am Murphy's Lore in Bournemouth £15-£20 Bournemouth, UK English ceilidh
Murphy's Lore Tom Gregory

January 2023

Mon 2 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Mon 2 8:30 pm– 9:30 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Tue 3 Dave Byett in Pucklechurch Pucklechurch, UK Playford
Dave Byett Alan Holder
Tue 3 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Liberál Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 3 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Wed 4 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Fri 6 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Linda Game Band Geoff Cubitt
Sat 7 10:30 am–12:30 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Sat 7 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk Stroud donation Stroud, UK balfolk
Sun 8 Skillywidden in Falmouth Falmouth, UK English ceilidh
Skillywidden
Sun 8 2:00 pm– 7:00 pm Oxford Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 8 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Mon 9 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Mon 9 8:30 pm– 9:30 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Tue 10 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Liberál Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 10 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Tue 10 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Tue 10 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Leeds Contra £2.50 Leeds, UK contra
All the Right Notes
Wed 11 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Pied à Terre £5-£10 Norwich, UK balfolk
Cédric Martin Emily Bowden
Wed 11 8:00 pm–11:45 pm Folkbal Wilhelmina €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 11 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Wed 11 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Fri 13 Fairgreen Ceilidh Band in Norwich Norwich, UK English ceilidh
Fairgreen Ceilidh Band
Fri 13 7:30 pm–11:00 pm French Bal £10-£12 Stamford, UK W balfolk
Cedric Martin & Emily Bowden
Sat 14 Granny's Attic in Chandler's Ford Chandler's Ford, UK English ceilidh
Granny's Attic Rhi Davies
Sat 14 12:00 pm–11:45 pm Balfolk Hoorn €25 Hoorn, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 14 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Oxfolk Ceilidh £2-£14 Oxford, UK English ceilidh contra
Contrasaurus Charlotte Rich-Griffin
Sat 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£14 London, UK contra
Fiddlechicks Louise Siddons
Sun 15 Pair of Shears in Hanham Hanham, UK English ceilidh
Pair of Shears Mic Spenceley
Sun 15 1:00 pm– 5:00 pm Les Batons £5 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Mon 16 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Mon 16 8:30 pm– 9:30 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Tue 17 Pair of Shears' 46th Birthday Party Pucklechurch, UK Playford
Pair of Shears Ray Goodswen
Tue 17 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Liberál Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 17 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Wed 18 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Thu 19 7:00 pm–12:00 am Social dance in Mezrab €13-€15 Amsterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Les Zéoles
Thu 19 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Fri 20 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £10-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Jigfoot Jane Bird
Sat 21 Ruff Ceilidhs Cardiff, UK English ceilidh
Green/Matthews Bob Morgan
Sat 21 Puis Podium Libre Quevaucamps, Belgium balfolk
Sat 21 10:30 am–12:30 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Sat 21 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sytchampton Saturday dance £8 Sytchampton, UK Playford contra
Nozzy Nicola Scott
Sat 21 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Fest Noz Lewes, UK balfolk
Tonik Trio ZinZon
Mon 23 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Mon 23 8:30 pm– 9:30 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Tue 24 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Liberál Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 24 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Tue 24 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Leeds Contra £2.50 Leeds, UK contra
All the Right Notes
Wed 25 7:30 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Laouen
Wed 25 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Wed 25 7:30 pm–11:45 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Thu 26 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Fri 27 Matt Norman & Laurel Swift in Bristol Bristol, UK contra
Matt Norman & Laurel Swift Jake Wood and Mark Elvins
Fri 27 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Matt Norman and Laurel Swift Jake Wood Mark Elvins
Sat 28 6:00 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk and workshop €7-€10 Vilnius, Lithuania W balfolk
ŠakarMakar Guoda Adrijus
Sat 28 6:30 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français £8 Brighton, UK balfolk
Sawney White Bird
Sat 28 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£8 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Dartmoor Pixies
Sat 28 9:00 pm–12:00 am Bal Folk €8 Metz, France balfolk
Groupe Elixir
Mon 30 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Mon 30 8:30 pm– 9:30 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Tue 31 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Liberál Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 31 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk

February 2023

Wed 1 7:00 pm– 8:00 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Thu 2 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Sat 4 Winter Ceilidh Grove, UK English ceilidh
Larkrise Ranters Leslie Dunlop
Sat 4 Boombal Gent, Belgium balfolk
Sat 4 10:30 am–12:30 pm BALL-Dados Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Sat 4 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Nottingham Mixed Dance Nottingham, UK contra Playford
Ali & Mollie Louise Siddons
Sat 4 8:30 pm–11:30 pm Grand Bal Folk du S'Narreschiff €8-€12 Strasbourg, France balfolk
Duo Lagrange-Rutkowski Fistoulig
Sun 5 12:00 pm–11:00 pm Bal in Diemen Diemen, Netherlands balfolk
Mon 6 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Eurodance Faversham donation Faversham, UK balfolk
Tue 7 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Liberál Prague, Czechia balfolk
Wed 8 8:00 pm–12:00 am Folkbal Wilhelmina €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Androneda
Wed 8 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Thu 9 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Fri 10 7:30 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge £8-£10 London, UK balfolk
BOF!
Fri 10 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Matt Paul & Vic Nicola Scott
Fri 10 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £6-£11 Baldock, UK English ceilidh
Brown Boots Erin Mansfield
Sat 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Oxfolk Ceilidh £2-£14 Oxford, UK English ceilidh
Diatonics Hannah Moore
Sat 11 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£14 London, UK contra
Contrasaurus Lynne Render
Sat 11 9:00 pm–11:59 pm Bal Folk €20 Turin, Italy balfolk
La Machine Ciac Boum
Sun 12 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Lynne Render
Tue 14 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Liberál Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 14 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Thu 16 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Sat 18 ComSibal Leuven, Belgium balfolk
Paracetamol Duo Clercx
Tue 21 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Liberál Prague, Czechia balfolk
Wed 22 7:30 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Viorel
Wed 22 7:30 pm–11:45 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Thu 23 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Fri 24 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Ali & Mollie Rhi Davies
Sat 25 Jigfoot in Bournemouth Bournemouth, UK English ceilidh
Jigfoot
Sat 25 6:30 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français £8 Brighton, UK balfolk
Anna Pack & Frances Watt
Sat 25 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Contra-Ceilidh £4-£8 Exeter, UK English ceilidh contra
English Contra Dance Band
Tue 28 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Liberál Prague, Czechia balfolk

March 2023

Thu 2 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Fri 3 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Vertical Expression Mark Elvins
Sat 4 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sytchampton Saturday dance £8 Sytchampton, UK Playford contra
Vicki Swan and Johnny Dyer Victoria Yeomans
Sat 4 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk Stroud donation Stroud, UK balfolk
Mon 6 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Eurodance Faversham donation Faversham, UK balfolk
Tue 7 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Liberál Prague, Czechia balfolk
Wed 8 8:00 pm–11:45 pm Folkbal Wilhelmina €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 8 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Thu 9 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Fri 10 Hodmedod in Preston Preston, UK English ceilidh
Hodmedod
Fri 10 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £6-£11 Baldock, UK English ceilidh
King Kontra String Band Adam Hughes
Sat 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Oxfolk Ceilidh £2-£14 Oxford, UK English ceilidh
Guerilla Ceilidh Steph West
Sat 11 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£14 London, UK contra
Vertical Expression Mark Elvins
Sun 12 2:00 pm– 7:00 pm Oxford Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 12 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Victoria Yeomans
Tue 14 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Liberál Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 14 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Wed 15 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Thu 16 8:00 pm–10:30 pm The Round end of term party Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Sat 18 Ruff Ceilidhs Cardiff, UK English ceilidh
Bunny-Eye Ceilidh Band Ian Ludbrook
Sat 18 Banter in Chandler's Ford Chandler's Ford, UK English ceilidh
Banter Barry Goodman
Tue 21 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Liberál Prague, Czechia balfolk
Wed 22 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Wed 22 7:30 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Duo Rodriguez-Franceschini
Thu 23 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Benjamin Rowe & Adam Rich-Griffin Charlotte Rich-Griffin
Sat 25 6:30 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français £8 Brighton, UK balfolk
Mike James & Dylan James
Sat 25 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£8 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Amber Fire
Tue 28 Banter in Chandler's Ford Chandler's Ford, UK English ceilidh
Banter Barry Goodman
Tue 28 Boombal Gent, Belgium balfolk
Tue 28 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Liberál Prague, Czechia balfolk
Wed 29 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk

April 2023

Sat 1 7:30 pm–10:30 pm April Fools Ceilidh Kegworth, UK English ceilidh
Sat 1 8:30 pm–11:30 pm Grand Bal Folk du S'Narreschiff €8-€12 Strasbourg, France balfolk
Salmanazar La Solive
Mon 3 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Eurodance Faversham donation Faversham, UK balfolk
Tue 4 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Liberál Prague, Czechia balfolk
Fri 7 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Stringrays Lynne Render
Sat 8 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£14 London, UK contra
Stringrays Rhodri Davies
Sun 9 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Stringway Mark Elvins
Tue 11 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Liberál Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 11 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Wed 12 8:00 pm–12:00 am Folkbal Wilhelmina €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 14 7:30 pm–11:59 pm Avondbal bij de Muziekstage St.Michielsgestel, Netherlands balfolk
Fri 14 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £6-£11 Baldock, UK English ceilidh
Junction 24 Andy Rouse
Sat 15 Hekety in Chandler's Ford Chandler's Ford, UK English ceilidh
Hekety Emma Wooders
Sat 15 7:30 pm–11:59 pm Avondbal bij de Muziekstage St.Michielsgestel, Netherlands balfolk
Tue 18 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Liberál Prague, Czechia balfolk
Fri 21 Shinanikins in Norwich Norwich, UK English ceilidh
Shinanikins
Fri 21 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Louise Siddons
Sat 22 Albireo in Newark Newark, UK English ceilidh
Albireo
Sat 22 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Nottingham Playford Ball Nottingham, UK Playford
Albireo Victoria Yeomans
Tue 25 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Liberál Prague, Czechia balfolk
Wed 26 7:30 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Queens of Baba
Thu 27 BalMostFolk pre-party Krakow, Poland balfolk
Thu 27 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Sat 29 Melobo in Bournemouth Bournemouth, UK English ceilidh
Melobo Jane Bird
Sat 29 6:30 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français £8 Brighton, UK balfolk
Kantref
Sat 29 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£8 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Phoenix

May 2023

Mon 1 BalMostFolk afterparty Krakow, Poland balfolk
Thu 4 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Sat 6 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk Stroud donation Stroud, UK balfolk
Sun 7 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Sheffield Contra Dance £10 Sheffield, UK contra
Vertical Expressio Cis Hinkle
Tue 9 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Wed 10 8:00 pm–12:00 am Folkbal Wilhelmina €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 11 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Fri 12 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Vicki Swan and Jonny Dyer Cis Hinkle
Fri 12 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £6-£11 Baldock, UK English ceilidh
Panjandrum
Sat 13 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Oxfolk Ceilidh £2-£14 Oxford, UK English ceilidh
Sat 13 8:30 pm–11:30 pm Grand Bal Folk du S'Narreschiff €8-€12 Strasbourg, France balfolk
Noù Accord & Muse
Sat 13 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£14 London, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Cis Hinkle
Sun 14 2:00 pm– 7:00 pm Oxford Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 14 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Cis Hinkle
Wed 17 Duo Lode BUCSAN/Simon GIELEN Gooik, Belgium balfolk
Wed 17 7:30 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Fior
Thu 18 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Fri 19 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Sat 20 Ruff Ceilidhs Cardiff, UK English ceilidh
Out of Hand Alison Rowley
Sat 20 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Friday Folk Saturday Special £10 St Albans, UK contra
Thu 25 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Bal with Hartwin Dhoore + Ross Grant Bristol, UK balfolk
Hartwin Dhoore Ross Grant
Thu 25 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Sat 27 Boombal Gent, Belgium balfolk
Sat 27 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£8 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Flash Company

June 2023

Thu 1 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Sat 3 Catsfield Steamers in Hastings Hastings, UK English ceilidh
Catsfield Steamers
Mon 5 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Eurodance Faversham donation Faversham, UK balfolk
Wed 7 Folkbal Gent, Belgium balfolk
Emmarilin
Thu 8 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Sat 10 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£14 London, UK contra
Fiddlechicks Andrew Swaine
Sun 11 Dansez Français Sunday Special Brighton, UK W balfolk
Emmanuel Pariselle, Didier Oliver and Natalie
Sun 11 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Charlie Turner
Tue 13 7:30 pm–10:30 pm London Reels Summer Party £9-£10 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Wed 14 8:00 pm–11:45 pm Folkbal Wilhelmina €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 15 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Fri 16 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Sat 17 7:00 pm–11:45 pm The Round Playford ball £10-£15 Cambridge, UK Playford
Wed 21 7:30 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 22 8:00 pm–10:30 pm The Round May Week party Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Fri 23 Topette Weekend public bal Halsway, UK balfolk
Topette
Fri 23 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
King Kontra String Band Charlotte Rich-Griffin
Sat 24 Panjandrum in Bournemouth Bournemouth, UK English ceilidh
Panjandrum Nancy Potts
Sat 24 Catsfield Steamers in Herstmonceux Herstmonceux, UK English ceilidh
Catsfield Steamers
Sat 24 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£8 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Skermish

July 2023

Mon 3 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Eurodance Faversham donation Faversham, UK balfolk
Sat 8 Dansez Français Bastil'Bal Brighton, UK balfolk
Brighton AllStars
Sat 8 Seizoenssluiting Sociallessen in Rotterdam €10 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 8 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£14 London, UK contra
Nozzy Charlie Turner
Sun 9 2:00 pm– 7:00 pm Oxford Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 9 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Geoff Cubitt

September 2023

Sat 2 Seizoensopening Sociallessen in Rotterdam €10 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 9 Portland Drive in Kendal Kendal, UK contra
Portland Drive Trevor Monson
Sat 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£14 London, UK contra
Contrasaurus Jake Wood
Fri 15 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Ivan Aitken
Sat 23 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Leeds Contra £10 Leeds, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Louise Siddons
Sat 30 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Nottingham Contra Dance Nottingham, UK contra
Vertical Expression Seth Tepfer
Sat 30 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sytchampton Saturday dance £8 Sytchampton, UK Playford contra
Chris & Julie Dewhurst Rhodri Davies

October 2023

Fri 6 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Contrasaurus Seth Tepfer
Sat 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£14 London, UK contra
Linda Game Band Seth Tepfer
Sat 28 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Leeds Contra £10 Leeds, UK contra
King Kontra String Band Lynne Render

November 2023

Fri 3 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Nozzy Rhodri Davies
Sat 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Nottingham Mixed Dance Nottingham, UK contra Playford
Knotted Chord Brian Stanton
Sat 11 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£14 London, UK contra
Old Time Contra Band Geoff Cubitt
Sat 18 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Friday Folk Saturday Special £10 St Albans, UK contra
Sat 25 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Leeds Contra £10 Leeds, UK contra
Ali & Mollie Geoff Cubitt

December 2023

Sat 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£14 London, UK contra
Bearded Dragons Rhodri Davies
Sat 16 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sytchampton Saturday dance £8 Sytchampton, UK Playford contra
The Falconers Ivan Aitken

All bands | All callers | All dance organisations | Cities

Add or correct events

Export data: ICS | JSON | TOML | YAML

Subscribe to this view in Google Calendar