May 2024 |
Fri 3–Mon 6
|
May Heydays at Evesham
|
|
|
Evesham,
UK
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
balfolk
|
Contrasaurus
Emily & Simon
Eclectic Regency
Mollie & Dave
Keeping Thyme
Lighthouse
Momentum
Faren
Ygra
Andrew Swaine
Brian Stanton
Burt Hunter
Charlie Turner
Daisy Black
Frances Richardson
Jeannie Byron-Williams
Kathryn Wright
David Wright
Keith Wood
Lynne Render
Maureen Knight
Paula Evans
Rhodri Davies
Trevor Monson
Will Mentor
|
Fri 3 6:00 pm–Sun 5 11:00 pm
|
BalMostFolk
|
(Facebook)
|
|
Kraków,
Poland
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
ba.fnu
Yanyk
Feather and Fox
Emelie Waldken
Kapela Fedaków
Vincent Laine
Monsieur Fruits
|
Fri 3 7:00 pm–Sun 5 12:00 am
|
Il Weekend di NAIF
|
(Facebook)
|
|
Naples,
Italy
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Trio Loubelya
Duo Le Tron/Laloy
|
Wed 8 5:00 pm–Sun 12 3:00 am
|
Balilas
|
(Facebook)
|
€80-€90
|
Rennes,
France
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
La Réveilleuse
Laüsa
Cosmos Chocolat
Osso
Bargainatt
Femti Fem
Illa
Garenne
Groove Factory
Saíra
Tiennet Simonnin
Ma Petite
Platane
Fleuves
Nøkkenoc
Hamon Martin Quintet
Princesse Miska
Terroir Collapse
|
Thu 9–Sun 12
|
Sommerbordunale
|
(…)
|
€20-€240
|
Krefeld,
Germany
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Fri 10 1:00 pm–Sun 12 4:00 pm
|
Dafodil
|
(Facebook)
|
|
Diest,
Belgium
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Accords Perdus
Airboxes
Ancolie
Auka
Duo Cavez-Paulson
Duo Thézé
Me Guusta
Organetto a cUkù
Threo
Triple-X
Viorel
|
Fri 10 5:00 pm–Sun 12 10:00 pm
|
Gaia Folk Fest
|
(Facebook)
|
|
Flambruzzo,
Italy
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Duo De Schepper-Sanczuk
David Baldassin
Emily & The Simons
Duo Kreatur
|
Fri 17 10:00 am–Sun 19 11:59 pm
|
Trad’Ardèche
|
|
|
Privas,
France
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Bal O'Gadjo
Hoctomoz
Patxi eta Konpania
Trio Saraï
Petit Piment
Trio Loubelya
Taouarh
Avec
La Chouette Velue
Bélao Bé
Troll
|
Fri 17 4:00 pm–Mon 20 4:00 pm
|
Tanz und Verbunding
|
(Facebook)
|
|
Waldheim,
Germany
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Naragonia Quartet
Duo Wolff-Moschcau
Maracu
Wings & Tales
|
Sat 18 10:00 am–Sun 19 8:00 pm
|
Eallum 2024
|
|
€35
|
Dordrecht,
Netherlands
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Triple-X
|
Fri 24 11:00 am–Mon 27 11:45 pm
|
Chippenham Folk Festival
|
(Facebook)
|
|
Chippenham,
UK
|
S
W
|
English ceilidh
contra
balfolk
Irish set
scandi
SCD
ECD
|
Bearded Dragons
Chaotic Good
Confluence
Contra Sutra
Portmanteau
The Falconers
WillPower
Bob Morgan
Bruce Hamilton
Charlie Turner
Colin Hume
Daisy Black
Fee Lock
Lynne Render
Rachel Shapiro-Wallace
|
Fri 24 5:00 pm–Sun 26 7:00 pm
|
Woodfolk Festival
|
(Facebook)
|
|
Taipana,
Italy
|
S
|
balfolk
|
Emanuele Rossato & Michela Furin
Valentin Barray
Rudemà
Duo Perrin-Zhao
Folk Fiction
|
Fri 31 12:00 pm–Sun 2 June 3:00 pm
|
Musik- und Tanzfest
|
|
€70-€90
|
Krebsow,
Germany
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Spielmeute
Ilmfidelhupf
J.B.
TriOblique
|
June 2024 |
Sat 1 10:00 pm–Sun 2 7:00 am
|
10° Mazurka Klandestina di Konfine
|
(Facebook)
|
free
|
Gorizia,
Italy
|
S
|
balfolk
|
Mon 3 4:00 pm–Fri 7 10:00 am
|
French Music & Dance Week
|
|
£240-£430
|
Halsway,
UK
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Thu 6–Sun 9
|
RenoFolk Festival
|
|
|
Bologna,
Italy
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Thu 6 6:00 pm–Sat 8 11:00 pm
|
Le Bal Perché
|
(Facebook)
|
€16-€22
|
Plan d'eau d'Eygliers,
France
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Electro Faune
Möng
Baltazar Montanaro
Ce bon vieux Sam
KKC Orchestra & CPC
Duo Plodocus
L'unique Bal Pokaïdi
Toundra
Bal de l'Aube
Terminal Traghetti
Accordzéâm
Bal des Bestioles
Marie Paulette
Gros Sabot
|
Wed 19 6:00 pm–Sun 23 4:30 pm
|
Folk Weekend Mattstedt
|
|
|
Mattstedt,
Germany
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Fri 21–Sun 23
|
Le Festival De La Pouméane
|
|
|
Combovin,
France
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Thu 27 4:00 pm–Sun 30 4:00 pm
|
Dañserlà 2024
|
(Facebook)
|
|
Erlangen,
Germany
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Petit Piment
Naragonia
Rémi Geffroy
Cecilia
LyraDanz
Airboxes Trio
TriOblique
Cam&Léo
B-Key
Valsaviris
|
Fri 28 4:00 pm–Sun 30 4:00 pm
|
Blowzabella Festival
|
|
£190-£370
|
Halsway,
UK
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Blowzabella
Garenne
|
July 2024 |
Fri 5 7:00 pm–Sun 7 11:45 pm
|
Gooikoorts
|
(Facebook)
(FBB)
|
|
Gooik,
Belgium
|
S
|
balfolk
|
Geronimo
Boreas
Variomatic
|
Mon 8–Sat 13
|
Gran Bal Trad (Vialfre)
|
|
|
Vialfre,
Italy
|
S
W
|
balfolk
Italian
Irish set
ECD
|
Thu 11–Sun 14
|
Le Son Continu
|
(Facebook)
|
|
Lourouer Saint Laurent,
France
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Fri 12 9:00 am–Sun 14 11:59 am
|
Dançarão
|
(Facebook)
|
€50-€65
|
Mação,
Portugal
|
S
|
balfolk
|
Duo Absynthe
Geronimo & Luís Peixoto
|
Thu 18–Sun 21
|
Vertanzt
|
(…)
|
|
Röthenbach im Emmental,
Bern,
Switzerland
|
S
W
|
balfolk
Irish céilí
scandi
|
Wed 24–Sun 28
|
Balalalune
|
|
|
Trièves,
France
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Fri 26–Fri 9 August
|
Grand Bal de l'Europe (Gennetines)
|
|
|
Gennetines,
France
|
S
W
|
balfolk
scandi
Irish set
English ceilidh
Italian
ECD
|
August 2024 |
Sat 10 9:30 pm–Sun 11 5:45 am
|
Mazurka Klandestina
|
(Facebook)
|
free
|
Prague,
Czechia
|
S
|
balfolk
|
Sun 11–Tue 20
|
Danzas Sin Fronteras
|
|
€416
|
Navamorcuende,
Spain
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Fri 16 5:00 pm–Sun 18 11:59 pm
|
FESTI'FOLK
|
|
free
|
Lambesc,
France
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Carabena
La Bande à Koustic
Z'acrauNotes
Imnari
En Avant 3
Camille en Bal
|
Wed 21 6:00 pm–Sun 25 4:00 pm
|
Les Ptibals
|
(Facebook)
|
|
Lagrasse,
France
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
La Sialyre
Ballsy Swing
Peldrut
La Chimère
Shillelagh
Imnari
Bargainatt
Duo Brotto-Milleret
Guilhem Desq
Caroline Carton
Plume
Sors les mains d'tes poches
|
Wed 21 8:00 pm–Mon 26 12:00 am
|
Boombalfestival
|
(Facebook)
(FBB)
|
|
Lovendegem,
Belgium
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
No&Mi
Bargainatt
Kwintet Gestrikt
Accords Perdus
Tralala Lovers
Duo Nello
Variomatic
Naragonia
Bouton
Rémi Geffroy
Vandenabeele-Knapen
Ciac Boum
Claïs
Cosmos Chocolat
Duo Thézé
Tiennet Simonnin
Krosmos
Le Grand Barouf
Youmi Bazoge
La Bachule
Aérokorda
Parasol Trio
Le Driadi
Hot Griselda
Duo Claranbaux-Geerinck
Le Mange Bal
|
Fri 23 2:00 pm–Mon 26 6:00 pm
|
Shrewsbury Folk Festival
|
|
£116-£222.53
|
Shrewsbury,
UK
|
S
W
|
balfolk
contra
English ceilidh
|
Banter
Club Débris
Cri du Canard
Crowdy-Kit
EFDSS Workshop Ceilidh Band
James Delarre, Saul Rose & Dave Delarre
Monster Ceilidh Band
Spiers & Boden
Moore & Moss
Steamchicken
Oakstone Trio
Sheena Masson
Rhodri Davies
Tom Kitching
Prue Reilly
Annie Bolt
Phil Bassindale
Ian Nichols
Daisy Black
Andrew Swaine
|
Wed 28–Mon 2 September
|
fin d’été 2024
|
|
|
Kinnersley,
UK
|
S
W
|
balfolk
scandi
|
Fri 30–Sun 1 September
|
Cannings Court French and Breton Dance
|
|
|
Dorchester,
UK
|
S
|
balfolk
|
Red Dog Green Dog
Wod
|
September 2024 |
Thu 5 6:00 pm–Sun 8 11:45 pm
|
Numinosum Festival 2024
|
(Facebook)
|
|
Warsaw,
Poland
|
S
W
|
balfolk
Polish
|
Fri 6 6:00 pm–Sun 8 11:45 pm
|
31e Folk Festival Marsinne
|
(Facebook)
|
|
Marsinne,
Belgium
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Fri 6 4:00 pm–Sun 8 12:00 pm
|
Big Branch Festival
|
(Facebook)
|
|
Battersea,
Ontario,
Canada
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Fri 13–Sun 15
|
Simmelfolk
|
|
€77-€120
|
Simmelsdorf,
Germany
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Fri 27–Sun 29
|
Adirondack Dance Weekend
|
|
|
Silver Bay,
NY,
USA
|
S
W
|
balfolk
contra
ECD
|
October 2024 |
Wed 2 3:00 pm–Sun 6 4:00 pm
|
Annabergfest 2024
|
|
~€500
|
Bonn,
Germany
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Fri 4 8:30 pm–Sun 6 5:30 pm
|
Blowzabella workshop festival
|
(FBB)
(…)
|
|
Dranouter,
Belgium
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Blowzabella
|
Thu 31 6:00 pm–Sun 3 November 7:00 pm
|
CaDansa
|
(Facebook)
|
|
Steenwijk,
Netherlands
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
November 2024 |
Fri 1 5:00 pm–Sun 3 5:00 pm
|
Skint
|
(Facebook)
|
|
Ashover,
UK
|
S
W
|
balfolk
scandi
|
Thu 7 5:00 pm–Sun 10 8:00 pm
|
Infinitumball
|
(Facebook)
|
|
Vilnius,
Lithuania
|
S
W
|
balfolk
|
Balsam
Feather and Fox
Mara Menzel
Hartwin Dhoore
Adriano Sangineto
|
February 2025 |
Fri 28–Sun 2 March
|
IVFDF 2025
|
(…)
|
|
Sheffield,
UK
|
S
W
|
balfolk
contra
English ceilidh
ECD
Scottish cèilidh
SCD
|