Folk dance events

January 2022

Sat 8 Diatonics in Kennington Oxford, UK English ceilidh
Diatonics Hannah Moore
Sat 8 Spinach for Norman in Willand Willand, UK English ceilidh
Spinach for Norman Simon Maplesden
Sun 9 English Contra Dance Band in Englefield Green Englefield Green, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band
Tue 11 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 11 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Dance Class Level 7 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Sat 15 7:00 pm– 9:30 pm Bristol French Session Bristol, UK balfolk
Mon 17 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 8 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Mon 17 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Atelier: Practica with feedback (level 4 - 8) Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 18 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 18 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Dance Class Level 7 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Mon 24 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 8 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Mon 24 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Atelier: Practica with feedback (level 4 - 8) Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 25 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 25 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Dance Class Level 7 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 26 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 3 & 4 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 26 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 27 6:30 pm– 8:00 pm Dance Class Level 1 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 27 8:00 pm– 9:30 pm Dance Class Level 5 & 6 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Sat 29 Oggle Band in Great Torrington Great Torrington, UK English ceilidh
Oggle Band
Sat 29 Threepenny Bit in Romsey Romsey, UK English ceilidh
Threepenny Bit
Sat 29 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass ₤6 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Mon 31 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 8 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Mon 31 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Atelier: Practica with feedback (level 4 - 8) Brussels, Belgium W balfolk

February 2022

Tue 1 Famous Potatoes in Leigh on Sea Leigh on Sea, UK English ceilidh
Famous Potatoes
Tue 1 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 1 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Dance Class Level 7 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 2 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 3 & 4 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 2 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Pied à Terre £2 Norwich, UK W balfolk
Wed 2 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 3 6:30 pm– 8:00 pm Dance Class Level 1 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 3 8:00 pm– 9:30 pm Dance Class Level 5 & 6 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 3 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Fri 4 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Vicki Swan and Jonny Dyer Geoff Cubitt
Fri 4 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 5 Bal Folk Dancing at the Jam Jar donation Bristol, UK W balfolk
Sat 5 Sugar Loaf Band in Sedlescombe Sedlescombe, UK English ceilidh
Sugar Loaf Band
Sat 5 1:00 pm– 6:30 pm Improvisation Dans Les Danses De Couple €15-€50 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Sun 6 3:00 pm– 6:00 pm Workshop - Wals Ritmische Variaties Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Mon 7 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 8 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Mon 7 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Atelier: Practica with feedback (level 4 - 8) Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 8 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 8 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Dance Class Level 7 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 8 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Tue 8 9:00 pm–10:30 pm Practica At De Pianofabriek Brussels, Belgium balfolk
DJ Koen
Wed 9 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 3 & 4 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 9 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 9 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK Playford contra
Dampier's Round Nicola Scott
Thu 10 6:30 pm– 8:00 pm Dance Class Level 1 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 10 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 220 €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 10 8:00 pm– 9:30 pm Dance Class Level 5 & 6 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 10 7:30 pm–11:00 pm EdinBal free Edinburgh, UK balfolk
Thu 10 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Thu 10 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Music workshop and Eurosession donation Sheffield, UK balfolk scandi
Thu 10 9:30 pm–11:59 pm Tertúlia Folk Porto, Portugal balfolk
Fri 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge £8-£10 London, UK balfolk
Sawney White Bird Duo Mistral On Bouge Band David Lowe
Fri 11 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £6-£11 Baldock, UK English ceilidh
Granny's Attic Barry Goodman
Sat 12 Bailinho no Encontro free Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Sat 12 Bayou Bedlam $40 Houston, USA contra
Sat 12 Folkbal Herk-de-Stad, Belgium balfolk
Sat 12 2:00 pm– 7:00 pm Oxford Bal Miniscule at Wolvercote Village Hall £5 Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sat 12 7:15 pm–10:45 pm d'Accord £10 Exeter, UK balfolk
Sat 12 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Oxfolk Ceilidh with Mary Panton and Bosun Higgs £2-£13 Oxford, UK English ceilidh
Bosun Higgs Mary Panton
Sat 12 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance 400th dance with cake £5-£14 London, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Mark Elvins
Sun 13 1:30 pm– 5:00 pm Clandestine Mazurka in Northampton Square free London, UK balfolk
Sun 13 2:00 pm– 5:30 pm New Forest Eurobal £4-£8 Ibsley, UK W balfolk
Confluence Shivelight
Sun 13 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Ivan Aitken
Mon 14 Balfolk dancing Lochem Lochem, Netherlands W balfolk
Mon 14 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 8 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Mon 14 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Atelier: Practica with feedback (level 4 - 8) Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 15 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 15 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Dance Class Level 7 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 15 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Folk Wilderness balfolk lesson £8 London, UK W balfolk
Wed 16 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 3 & 4 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 16 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 16 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK Playford contra
Patchwork Kim Smith
Thu 17 6:30 pm– 8:00 pm Dance Class Level 1 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 17 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 221 €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 17 8:00 pm– 9:30 pm Dance Class Level 5 & 6 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 17 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Fri 18 Folkbal Meix-devant-Virton, Belgium balfolk
Fri 18 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Bearded Dragons Charlotte Rich-Griffin
Fri 18 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 18 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £10-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Brown Boots Erin Mansfield
Sat 19 XVII Aniversário Tradballs Lisbon, Portugal balfolk
Dancing Strings
Sat 19 Folk Dance For Beginners €20-€50 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Sat 19 7:00 pm– 9:30 pm Bristol French Session Bristol, UK balfolk
Sun 20 Brummie Contra Birmingham, UK contra
Brian & Mike Nicola Scott
Sun 20 1:00 pm– 5:00 pm Les Batons £5 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Duo Mistral
Mon 21 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Mon 21 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 8 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Mon 21 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Atelier: Practica with feedback (level 4 - 8) Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 22 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 22 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Dance Class Level 7 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 22 9:00 pm–10:30 pm Practica At De Pianofabriek Saint-Gilles, Belgium balfolk
DJ Koen
Wed 23 The Ann Summers Band in Frenchay Frenchay, UK Playford
The Ann Summers Band Rob Taylor
Wed 23 Bal folk workshop 10 PLN Warsaw, Poland W balfolk
Wed 23 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 3 & 4 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 23 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Balfolk Café Nijmegen with Androneda donation Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Androneda
Wed 23 7:30 pm– 9:45 pm Brighton Gender-Free Contra £2-£10 Brighton, UK contra
Linda Game Trio Louise Siddons
Wed 23 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 23 8:30 pm–11:59 pm Interactive Folkdance Workshop donation Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 23 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK Playford contra
Dampier's Round Jane Hunter Mark Hunter
Thu 24 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 24 Queer Ceilidh Dance Party £10-£14 London, UK English ceilidh
Thu 24 6:30 pm– 8:00 pm Dance Class Level 1 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 24 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 222 €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 24 8:00 pm– 9:30 pm Dance Class Level 5 & 6 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 24 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Fri 25–Sun 27 IVFDF 2022 £19-£50 Sheffield, UK W balfolk contra English ceilidh Scottish cèilidh Playford SCD
Hekety Vicki Swan and Jonny Dyer Bearded Dragons Vertical Expression Bellamira Fourth Road The Rheingans Sisters Vijay Venkat and Mel Biggs Liz and Kirsten The NYFTE Group Charlie Turner Daisy Black Rachel Shapiro-Wallace Charlotte Rich-Griffin Lisa Heywood Nisha Lall
Fri 25 7:00 pm– 7:15 pm Folkbal Schaerbeek, Belgium W balfolk
Stoemp Les Kickeuses
Sat 26 February Dance 20 PLN Toruń, Poland balfolk Polish scandi
Sat 26 Boombal Knalt Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Aérokorda
Sat 26 1:00 pm– 5:00 pm Mazurka Legitima €15 Zaandam, Netherlands balfolk
Two Hats
Sat 26 1:00 pm– 6:00 pm Variations For Waltz & Polka €15-€50 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Sat 26 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass ₤6 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sat 26 7:00 pm–11:59 pm Queimada Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Duo Macke-Bornauw A Contrabanda Calamalys
Sat 26 7:00 pm–10:00 pm PDSW's Ceilidh Bournemouth, UK English ceilidh
Threepenny Bit
Sat 26 7:30 pm–11:45 pm London Reels Ball £45-£49 London, UK Scottish reeling
Sat 26 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£8 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Mischief & Mayhem
Sun 27 Famous Potatoes in Leigh Leigh, UK English ceilidh
Famous Potatoes
Sun 27 Bal De La Cabane Du Bout Du Monde Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium balfolk
Contre Temps Et Marees
Sun 27 10:30 am– 6:30 pm Folk Dance For Beginners €20-€50 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Sun 27 5:00 pm– 7:30 pm Apéritif Bal £5-£10 Sheffield, UK balfolk
Emily & The Simons
Mon 28 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Mon 28 Balfolk dancing Lochem Lochem, Netherlands W balfolk
Mon 28 Shrovetide dance 40-60 PLN Wrocław, Poland Polish

March 2022

Tue 1 Dave Byett in Pucklechurch Pucklechurch, UK Playford
Dave Byett Mike Courthold
Tue 1 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Folk Wilderness balfolk lesson £8 London, UK W balfolk
Wed 2 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Poelbal On The Move €7 Gent, Belgium balfolk
De Poelband Aérokorda
Wed 2 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Pied à Terre £2 Norwich, UK W balfolk
Wed 2 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK Playford contra
Patchwork Neil Franklin
Thu 3 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 3 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sheffield Scratch Contra £5 Sheffield, UK contra
Thu 3 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Fri 4 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
The Old Boys Band Nicola Scott
Fri 4 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 5 Venn in Stroud Stroud, UK balfolk
Venn
Sat 5 Balfolk Carnival Kraków, Poland balfolk
Sat 5 ComSibal €10-€25 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Folksy Groove Hilde van Belle
Sat 5 7:00 pm–11:00 pm 3...4 Bal Folk Tourinnes-la-Grosse, Belgium W balfolk
Folk à Donf
Sat 5 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bal with Venn and others donation Stroud, UK W balfolk
Venn Les Tontons Flingueurs
Sun 6 Bal à Oli Namur, Belgium balfolk
Tout Bout D'chants
Sun 6 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Balfolk in Wereldlokaal Warnsveld €5-€15 Warnsveld, Netherlands W balfolk
BmB
Mon 7 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Mon 7 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 8 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Mon 7 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Atelier: Practica with feedback (level 4 - 8) Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 8 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 8 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Dance Class Level 7 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 8 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Tue 8 9:00 pm–10:30 pm Practica At De Pianofabriek Brussels, Belgium balfolk
DJ Koen
Wed 9 Brian & Rosie McMinn in Frenchay Frenchay, UK Playford
Brian & Rosie McMinn Ray Goodswen
Wed 9 Bal folk workshop 10 PLN Warsaw, Poland W balfolk
Wed 9 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 3 & 4 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 9 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 9 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK Playford contra
Dampier's Round Peter Dunkley
Thu 10 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 10 6:30 pm– 8:00 pm Dance Class Level 1 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 10 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 223 €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 10 8:00 pm– 9:30 pm Dance Class Level 5 & 6 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 10 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Fri 11 Arish Mel in Kimmeridge Kimmeridge, UK English ceilidh
Arish Mel
Fri 11 The Hosepipe Band in Norwich Norwich, UK English ceilidh
The Hosepipe Band
Fri 11 7:00 pm–10:00 pm EuroBal Wessex £4-£6 Dorchester, UK W balfolk
Fri 11 8:30 pm–11:59 pm Interactive Folkdance Workshop donation Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 11 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £6-£11 Baldock, UK English ceilidh
Vicki Swan and Jonny Dyer Bob Morgan
Sat 12 American Contra Dance in Paris Paris, France W contra
Light Reaction Will Mentor
Sat 12 Bal Trad with Duo Absynthe €8 Tulle, France balfolk
Duo Absynthe La Maiade Malemortine
Sat 12 Bal De La Cabane Du Bout Du Monde Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium balfolk
Accords Perdus
Sat 12 1:00 pm– 6:30 pm Sauts Béarnais €15-€50 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Sat 12 3:00 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge workshop and baltrad £8-£10 London, UK W balfolk
Trio ZinZon On Bouge Band David Lowe
Sat 12 5:00 pm–11:00 pm Lente-sessiebal in Rotterdam €10 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Mars Houseband
Sat 12 7:30 pm–10:45 pm Bal with Pendans £10 Exeter, UK balfolk
Pendans The Drones Club
Sat 12 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Oxfolk Ceilidh with Aidan Hansall and PolkaWorks £2-£13 Oxford, UK English ceilidh
PolkaWorks Aidan Hansall
Sat 12 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance with Louise Siddons and Portland Drive £5-£14 London, UK contra
Portland Drive Louise Siddons
Sun 13 2:00 pm– 5:30 pm Jubileumbal Aald Hielpen free Hindeloopen, Netherlands W balfolk
Trio Folie du Nord
Sun 13 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Gill
Mon 14 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Mon 14 Balfolk dancing Lochem Lochem, Netherlands W balfolk
Mon 14 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 8 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Mon 14 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Atelier: Practica with feedback (level 4 - 8) Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 15 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 15 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Dance Class Level 7 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 15 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Folk Wilderness balfolk lesson £8 London, UK W balfolk
Tue 15 9:00 pm–10:30 pm Practica At De Pianofabriek Brussels, Belgium balfolk
DJ Koen
Wed 16 Famous Potatoes in Southend on Sea Southend on Sea, UK English ceilidh
Famous Potatoes
Wed 16 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 3 & 4 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 16 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 16 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK Playford contra
Banjacs Dee Chapman
Thu 17 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 17 The Round end of term party Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Thu 17 6:30 pm– 8:00 pm Dance Class Level 1 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 17 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 224 €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 17 8:00 pm– 9:30 pm Dance Class Level 5 & 6 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 17 8:00 pm–11:00 pm French and Breton dance night £5 Halsway, UK balfolk
Thu 17 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Sheffield Eurosession £5 Sheffield, UK W balfolk scandi
Fri 18 Full Moon Folk Ball $27-$39 Auckland, New Zealand balfolk contra
Fri 18 6:00 pm– 9:00 pm Music and dancing under the moon free Sheffield, UK balfolk
Fri 18 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 18 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £10-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Gloworms Mary Panton
Fri 18 10:00 pm–11:59 pm Tradballs Lisbon, Portugal balfolk
Dahu
Sat 19 St. Patrick's Ceili £10 London, UK Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Sat 19 BLOWZABELLA (Grande-Bretagne) Kortrijk, Belgium balfolk
Blowzabella
Sat 19 Folk Dance For Beginners €20-€50 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Sat 19 10:00 am–11:00 pm Mini-Dansstage €65-€75 Enschede, Netherlands W balfolk
Naragonia Aérokorda
Sat 19 10:00 am–Sun 20 11:00 pm Dance Around the World £28-£30 London, UK W English ceilidh Playford Polish
Sat 19 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass ₤6 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 20 1:00 pm– 5:00 pm Les Batons £5 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Sawney White Bird
Mon 21 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Mon 21 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 8 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Mon 21 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Atelier: Practica with feedback (level 4 - 8) Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 22 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 22 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Dance Class Level 7 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 23 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 3 & 4 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 23 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Balfolk Café Nijmegen with Ball Noir donation Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Ball Noir
Wed 23 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Jam session et Bal folk €6 Paris, France balfolk
Duo Absynthe La Maiade Malemortine
Wed 23 7:30 pm– 9:45 pm Brighton Gender-Free Contra £2-£10 Brighton, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Louise Siddons
Wed 23 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 23 8:30 pm–11:59 pm Interactive Folkdance Workshop donation Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 23 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Solent Contra Dance £5 Bishops Waltham, UK contra
Wed 23 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK Playford contra
Banjacs Eve Evans
Thu 24 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 24 6:30 pm– 8:00 pm Dance Class Level 1 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 24 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 225 €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 24 8:00 pm– 9:30 pm Dance Class Level 5 & 6 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 25 Catsfield Steamers in Bexhill Bexhill, UK English ceilidh
Catsfield Steamers
Fri 25 8:00 pm– 8:45 pm Folkbal Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium W balfolk
Calamalys
Fri 25 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Folkbal Namur, Belgium W balfolk
Trio14
Fri 25 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Matt Norman & Hannah Cummings Jake Wood
Sat 26 Albireo in Kendal Kendal, UK English ceilidh
Albireo Martyn Harvey
Sat 26 Celebration Band in Spondon Spondon, UK English ceilidh
Celebration Band Yvonne Kawecka
Sat 26 Baile com Benoit Guerbigny €4-€6 Évora, Portugal balfolk
Benoit Guerbigny
Sat 26 11:00 am– 3:30 pm Bal Folk Dancing at the Jam Jar donation Bristol, UK W balfolk
Sat 26 11:00 am– 5:30 pm Danças do Poitou €20 Évora, Portugal W balfolk
Sat 26 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Sat 26 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sytchampton Saturday dance £8 Sytchampton, UK Playford contra
English Contra Dance Band Mike Courthold
Sat 26 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£8 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Blue Jewel
Sun 27 4:00 pm–10:30 pm Folk-Tanz Abend im Achillion €10-€14 Vienna, Austria W balfolk
Steffi Lürzel & Jamie Huddlestone Simone Singh Sondhi & Johannes Georg Schwarz
Sun 27 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Brummie Contra £5-£10 Birmingham, UK contra
Brian & Mike Mic Spenceley
Mon 28 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Mon 28 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 8 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Mon 28 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Balfolk dancing Lochem Lochem, Netherlands W balfolk
Mon 28 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Atelier: Practica with feedback (level 4 - 8) Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 29 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 29 6:45 pm–10:15 pm Bal XX At Pianofabriek Brussels, Belgium balfolk
Simon Gielen Naragonia Quartet
Tue 29 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Dance Class Level 7 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 30 Bal folk workshop 10 PLN Warsaw, Poland W balfolk
Wed 30 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 3 & 4 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 30 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 30 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK Playford contra
Dampier's Round David Wright Kathryn Wright
Wed 30 10:00 pm– 1:00 am Tertúlia Trad Lisbon, Portugal balfolk
Thu 31 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 31 6:30 pm– 8:00 pm Dance Class Level 1 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 31 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 226 €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 31 8:00 pm– 9:30 pm Dance Class Level 5 & 6 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk

April 2022

Fri 1–Sun 3 Halsway Playford Assembly £165-£270 Halsway, UK W Playford
Purcell's Polyphonic Party Andrew Swaine
Fri 1 Mitchell and Vincent in Taunton Taunton, UK English ceilidh
Mitchell and Vincent
Fri 1 PolkaWorks in Woodbridge Woodbridge, UK English ceilidh
PolkaWorks Rhi Davies
Fri 1–Sat 2 Workshopweekend bals donation St. Michielsgestel, Netherlands balfolk
Fri 1–Mon 4 Funambals Rillieux-la-Pape, France W balfolk
Fri 1 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Folkbal Lebbeke Lebbeke, Belgium W balfolk
Folkafdeling Bornem Folkafdeling Lebbeke Hidrae
Fri 1 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 2 Spring Ceilidh Grove, UK English ceilidh
Jigworks Fran Wood
Sat 2 Panjandrum in Orpington Orpington, UK English ceilidh
Panjandrum Gordon Potts Nancy Potts
Sat 2 Bal à Oli Namur, Belgium balfolk
Funky Folk
Sat 2 2:00 pm–11:30 pm April Scandi Dance and Workshops £8-22 Stamford, UK W balfolk scandi
Sat 2 9:30 pm– 1:30 am Baile Folk Trafaria €5 Trafaria, Portugal balfolk
DJ LG DJ Messidor
Sun 3 Spontan free Poznań, Poland balfolk
Sun 3 Hajda Banda donation Warsaw, Poland Polish
Hajda Banda
Sun 3 2:00 pm– 5:15 pm New Forest Eurobal £4-£8 Ibsley, UK W balfolk
Helen Gentile & Lewis Wood
Mon 4 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Mon 4 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk Utrecht: Muzikaliteit en/in de Dans Utrecht, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 5 Pair of Shears in Frenchay Frenchay, UK Playford
Pair of Shears Pat Hicks
Wed 6 Bal folk / fest noz with Duo Thomas/Faure 20 PLN Warsaw, Poland W balfolk
Duo Thomas/Faure
Wed 6 6:00 pm– 8:00 pm Start of the dance season Brno, Czechia balfolk
Wed 6 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bal with Folk Salad £5-£6 Norwich, UK W balfolk
Folk Salad
Wed 6 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK Playford contra
Karen Hanna & Friends Bob Morgan
Thu 7 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 7–Sun 10 Balfolk Ratisbonne €53-€70 Regensburg, Germany W balfolk
Bargainatt Laüsa Duo Andy Cutting & Gudrun Walther
Thu 7 Duo Andy Cutting & Gudrun Walther €6-€15 Leipzig, Germany balfolk
Duo Andy Cutting & Gudrun Walther
Thu 7 Folkbal Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium balfolk
The Cooligans
Thu 7 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 227 €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 7 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sheffield Scratch Contra £5 Sheffield, UK contra
Thu 7 9:30 pm–11:59 pm Tertúlia Folk Solidária Porto, Portugal balfolk
Fri 8 Arish Mel in Kimmeridge Kimmeridge, UK English ceilidh
Arish Mel
Fri 8 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Balfolkbal Groningen €10-€20 Groningen, Netherlands W balfolk
Paracetamol
Fri 8 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sauts béarnais €4 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 8 7:30 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge £8-£10 London, UK balfolk
Duo Mistral On Bouge Band
Fri 8 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Le Vendredi Danse £2 Holmfirth, UK balfolk
Les Habitués
Fri 8 8:30 pm–11:59 pm Interactive Folkdance Workshop donation Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 8 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £6-£11 Baldock, UK English ceilidh
The Tonic Chris Rose
Fri 8 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Vertical Expression Lynne Render
Fri 8 9:30 pm–Sun 10 10:30 pm XXIX FEST-i-BALL €49-€55 Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Kwadril LyraDanz Folky Bal'boa Duo Fermé-Exibard
Sat 9 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Sat 9 Make-a-Ceilidh Band in Cheltenham Cheltenham, UK English ceilidh
Make-a-Ceilidh Band Mel Burton
Sat 9 Banter in Lincoln Lincoln, UK English ceilidh
Banter
Sat 9 Irregular waltz workshop + dance 10-50 PLN Kraków, Poland W balfolk
Sat 9–Sun 10 Coming Home to Contra $80-$115 Mill Valley, USA contra
Stringrays StringFire! Will Mentor Susan Petrick
Sat 9 10:00 am–11:30 pm Bal Experience €10-€24 Dranouter, Belgium W balfolk
Trio RCB École de Bourrée de Davignac
Sat 9 2:00 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal €10-€15 Herk-de-Stad, Belgium W balfolk
Duo Mackie-Hendrix Siger
Sat 9 6:00 pm– 9:00 pm Grand bal Diatocello + Naragonia duo €3-€12 Paris, France balfolk
Naragonia Duo Diatocello
Sat 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance with Charlie Turner, Mark Elvins and Vertical Expression £5-£14 London, UK contra
Vertical Expression Charlie Turner Mark Elvins
Sun 10 Bargainatt €6-€15 Leipzig, Germany balfolk
Bargainatt
Sun 10 2:00 pm– 7:00 pm Oxford Bal Miniscule at Isis Farmhouse free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 10 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Charlie Turner
Sun 10 4:00 pm– 6:30 pm Balfolk Dublin €5 Dublin, Ireland W balfolk
Mon 11 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Mon 11 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk Utrecht — Fundamentals: Mazurka Utrecht, Netherlands W balfolk
Mon 11 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Balfolk dancing Lochem Lochem, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 12 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Wed 13 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Balfolk Wilhelmina — 150e editie €8 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Mieneke Wilma
Wed 13 7:30 pm– 9:45 pm Brighton Gender-Free Contra £2-£10 Brighton, UK contra
Louise Siddons
Wed 13 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK Playford contra
Dampier's Round Joe Hodgson
Thu 14 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 14 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 228 €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 14 7:30 pm–12:00 am B. B. Social Mix €2-€7 Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Thu 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Four Person Bourrée Workshop and Eurosession £5 Sheffield, UK W balfolk
Fri 15 11:00 am– 3:00 pm Bank holiday clandestine mazurka free Bristol, UK balfolk
Fri 15 6:30 pm–Sun 17 11:45 pm Folk Festival Leuven - ComSiBal Leuven, Belgium W balfolk scandi
LyraDanz Duo Mackie-Hendrix Trio14 Duo Besson-Rio Beat Bouet Trio Emmarilin Duo Tanghe-Coudroy Floris & the Flames Duo Zena Duo Balzam
Fri 15 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Ideeën in koppeldansen €4 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 15 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £10-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Folk Camps Party Band Fee Lock
Fri 15 9:00 pm–10:30 pm Baleynbal Belsele, Belgium balfolk
Geronimo Beat Bouet Trio
Sat 16 Owl Light Trio & Xogara in Oxford Oxford, UK balfolk
Owl Light Trio Xogara
Sat 16 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass ₤6 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sat 16 5:00 pm– 8:00 pm Baile do Encontro free Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Sun 17 12:00 pm–11:30 pm Fest Noz Hoorn €20-€45 Hoorn, Netherlands W balfolk
Beat Bouet Trio Fahrenheit La Sauterelle
Sun 17 1:00 pm– 5:00 pm Les Batons £5 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Sun 17 4:00 pm– 6:30 pm Balfolk Dublin €5 Dublin, Ireland W balfolk
Tue 19 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 19 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Folk Genval, Belgium W balfolk
Pablo Golder
Tue 19 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Dance Class Level 7 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 19 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Verjaardagsbal Marri Anne €4 Zeist, Netherlands balfolk
Tue 19 9:00 pm–10:30 pm Practica At Pianofabriek Brussels, Belgium balfolk
DJ Koen
Wed 20 Dave Byett in Frenchay Frenchay, UK Playford
Dave Byett Ian Ludbrook
Wed 20 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 3 & 4 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 20 7:30 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk Café Nijmegen with Hartwin Dhoore & Geronimo donation Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Hartwin Dhoore Geronimo
Wed 20 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Jam session et Bal folk €6 Paris, France W balfolk
Renaud Hibon & Guets
Wed 20 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Easter French Music and Dancing Ockbrook, UK balfolk
Wed 20 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 20 8:30 pm–11:59 pm Interactive Folkdance Workshop donation Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 20 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK Playford contra
Rosie Yeats-Brown John Evans
Thu 21 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 21 6:30 pm– 8:00 pm Dance Class Level 1 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 21 7:00 pm–11:59 pm Social dance in Mezrab with Duo Mackie-Hendrix €13 Amsterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Duo Mackie-Hendrix
Thu 21 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 229 €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 21 8:00 pm– 9:30 pm Dance Class Level 5 & 6 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 21 9:30 pm–11:59 pm Tertúlia Folk Porto, Portugal balfolk
Fri 22–Sat 23 Folk Weekend Oxford Oxford, UK English ceilidh Scottish cèilidh balfolk
Oxford University Ceilidh Band Jigfoot Shivelight Sawney White Jane Bird Ian Nichols
Fri 22 Tatterdemalion in Dorchester Dorchester, UK English ceilidh
Tatterdemalion
Fri 22 Bal Folk at KIPISZ 5 PLN Łódź, Poland balfolk
Fri 22 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Introductieworkshop Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 22 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Ian and Charley Roberts Louise Siddons
Fri 22 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Brummie Contra £5-£10 Birmingham, UK contra
Cat's Whiskers Nicola Scott
Sat 23 Folktańcówka free Poznań, Poland balfolk
Sat 23 Spring dance 50 PLN Wrocław, Poland Polish
Kapela Napięcie Marcin Szargut Wiesława Gromadzka Katarzyna Zedel
Sat 23 10:00 am–Sun 24 8:00 pm Elfia Haarzuilens €35.80-€65.80 Haarzuilens, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 23 1:00 pm– 4:00 pm Polska workshop €40 Vienna, Austria W scandi
Sat 23 5:00 pm–11:00 pm Soirée Folk €10-€25 Anthisnes, Belgium balfolk Irish céilí
Duo Pilartz-Gielen Tribal Folk
Sat 23 7:00 pm– 7:45 pm Folkbal Torhout, Belgium W balfolk
Boreas
Sat 23 8:00 pm– 9:30 pm Orchestre & Animateur €10 Quevaucamps, Belgium balfolk
Sat 23 9:00 pm–11:30 pm BaleynBal €10-€13 Belsele, Belgium balfolk
Hommel-Baleynbal-Band
Sun 24 Folkbal Nivelles, Belgium balfolk
Sun 24 3:00 pm– 6:30 pm Folkbal Antheit, Belgium W balfolk
Trio14
Sun 24 4:00 pm–11:00 pm Folktanz-Abend im Achillion €10-€14 Vienna, Austria W balfolk
Trio ZAJ Stephan Steiner
Sun 24 4:00 pm– 6:30 pm Balfolk Dublin €5 Dublin, Ireland W balfolk
Sun 24 10:30 pm–12:00 am Ball-trad Torres Vedras, Portugal balfolk
Folky Bal'boa
Mon 25 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Mon 25 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk Utrecht — Fundamentals: Polka Utrecht, Netherlands W balfolk
Mon 25 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 8 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Mon 25 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Balfolk dancing Lochem Lochem, Netherlands W balfolk
Mon 25 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Atelier: Practica With Feedback (level 4 - 8) Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 26 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Dance Class Level 3 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 26 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Folk Genval, Belgium W balfolk
Olivier Cap
Tue 26 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Dance Class Level 7 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 26 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Wed 27 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 5 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 27 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Folkbal Gooik, Belgium balfolk
Jan Smed
Wed 27 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Wed 27 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Dance Class Level 3 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 27 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Solent Contra Dance £5 Bishops Waltham, UK contra
Wed 27 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK Playford contra
Banjacs Club Callers
Thu 28 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 28 The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Thu 28 6:30 pm– 8:00 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 28 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Scandinavian Music and Dance Evening £5 Sheffield, UK W scandi
Thu 28 8:00 pm– 9:30 pm Dance Class Level 1 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 28 8:30 pm–11:00 pm Folkbal Sint-Michielsbeweging €7-€9 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
West Rim
Fri 29–Mon 2 May Scandimoot £105-£140 North Yorkshire, UK W scandi
Mats Berglund Fredrik Lundberg Samuel Lundh
Fri 29–Mon 2 May May Heydays at Evesham £48-£97 Evesham, UK W balfolk contra Playford
Albireo Confluence Keeping Thyme Klerizma Portland Duo Purcell's Polyphonic Party Wild Ride Andrew Swaine Colin Hume Joanna Reiner John Sweeney Karen Sweeney Lynne Render Nigel Close
Fri 29 Whapweasel in Allendale Allendale, UK English ceilidh
Whapweasel
Fri 29 Brewery Band in Bristol Bristol, UK English ceilidh
Brewery Band
Fri 29 Finnegans Wok in Stroud Stroud, UK English ceilidh
Finnegans Wok
Fri 29–Sun 1 May Folkarria eco Festi-bal €60-€80 Madrid, Spain W balfolk
Duo Lopez/Herremans Trio Loubelya Castijazz Duo Laloy-Letron My Petite Obal
Fri 29 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Hotel Palindrone €15.50-€22 Vienna, Austria balfolk
Hotel Palindrone
Fri 29 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Foute balfolk €4 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 29 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 30 The Pigeon Swing in Hastings Hastings, UK English ceilidh
The Pigeon Swing Baz Parkes
Sat 30–Sun 1 May Blowzabella workshop weekend Frankfurt, Germany W balfolk
Blowzabella
Sat 30 Folkbal Alleur, Belgium balfolk
Duo Philippe Plard Loogaroo Les Trafiquants Balssens
Sat 30 Folkbal Uccle, Belgium balfolk
Sat 30 5:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk and workshop 45 CHF Lenzburg, Switzerland W balfolk
Zéphyr Combo Wim te Groen
Sat 30 6:00 pm– 8:00 pm Bal du Climat et de la Terre Paris, France contra
Paris Contra Dance Band Jeremy Kuhn
Sat 30 7:00 pm–11:59 pm Queimada Brussels, Belgium balfolk
Nisia Trio A Contrabanda Fiston
Sat 30 8:00 pm–11:30 pm BaleynBal Belsele, Belgium balfolk
Folkafdeling Sint-Niklaas
Sat 30 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Cut the Crap Ceilidh £10-£12 Oxford, UK English ceilidh
Dirty Big Canal Dance Band Wod Jane Bird
Sat 30 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK balfolk
Quatre Quarts
Sat 30 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£8 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Amber Fire

May 2022

Sun 1 4:00 pm– 6:30 pm Tertúlia Folk donation Aveiro, Portugal balfolk
Sun 1 5:30 pm–11:00 pm Grand Bal Folk 20-30 CHF Aesch, Switzerland balfolk
Boccadoro Ensemble Wim te Groen
Mon 2 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Mécanique du Guidage €15 Paris, France W balfolk
Tue 3 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Cours de Danse Folk Genval, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 3 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Dance Class Level 7 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 3 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Folk Wilderness balfolk lesson £8 London, UK W balfolk
Tue 3 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Verjaardagsbal Eline €4 Zeist, Netherlands balfolk
Androneda
Tue 3 9:00 pm–10:30 pm Practica At Pianofabriek Brussels, Belgium balfolk
DJ Koen
Wed 4 6:00 pm– 8:00 pm Wednesday dancing Brno, Czechia balfolk
Thu 5 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 5 The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Thu 5 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sheffield Scratch Contra £5 Sheffield, UK contra
Fri 6 Folkbal Namur, Belgium W balfolk
Aïe, mon pied!
Fri 6 Folkbal Schaerbeek, Belgium balfolk
Les Kickeuses
Fri 6 6:00 pm–Sun 8 5:00 pm AKDT Harsin, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 6 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Surviving the jamsession €4 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 6 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Holmfirth Festival of Folk bal donation Holmfirth, UK W balfolk
Les Habitués
Fri 6 9:30 pm–12:00 am Nuno Carpinteiro - Sala TGV €5 Lisbon, Portugal balfolk
Nuno Carpinteiro
Sat 7 Cadenza in Bromsgrove Bromsgrove, UK English ceilidh
Cadenza
Sat 7 4:00 pm– 6:00 pm Mazurka Klandestina at Parker's Piece free Cambridge, UK balfolk
Flying Cat
Sat 7 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal €8 Knesselare, Belgium W balfolk
Doedelzak Ensemble Duo De Schepper-Sanczuk
Sat 7 7:30 pm–11:00 pm GIG CB! EuroCeilidh £10 Brighton, UK balfolk English ceilidh
GIG CB!
Sat 7 7:45 pm–11:00 pm Contra Dance with Flying Cat £5-£8 Cambridge, UK contra
Flying Cat Charlie Turner
Sat 7 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bal with Sawney Bird and Dogs on Strings donation Stroud, UK W balfolk
Sawney Bird Dogs on Strings
Sun 8 Striding Edge in Lancaster Lancaster, UK English ceilidh
Striding Edge
Sun 8 Bal de Fontenailles €5 Fontenailles, France balfolk
l'Air du Temps Duo VTT EFRB
Sun 8 Bal à Oli Namur, Belgium balfolk
La Marmite Folk
Sun 8 12:30 pm– 7:30 pm Workshop Cross Step Waltz van Alena (PL) incl. practicum Arnhem, Netherlands W balfolk
Sun 8 4:00 pm– 8:00 pm Folkbal donation Borgerhout, Belgium W balfolk
Naragonia
Sun 8 4:00 pm– 8:00 pm Balfolk with SkALD €13-€15 Cologne, Germany W balfolk
SkALD
Sun 8 4:00 pm– 7:00 pm Balfolk Dublin free Dublin, Ireland balfolk
Sun 8 6:00 pm– 8:00 pm Gran Bal Folk €10 Venice, Italy W balfolk
Aérokorda
Sun 8 6:30 pm– 8:30 pm Bal Folk dance $15 Montague, USA balfolk
Eloise & Co.
Mon 9 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Mon 9 Warszawsko-Lubelska Orkiestra Dęta PWYW Warsaw, Poland W Polish
Warszawsko-Lubelska Orkiestra Dęta
Mon 9 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk Utrecht — Fundamentals: Groepsdansen Utrecht, Netherlands W balfolk
Mon 9 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Balfolk dancing Lochem Lochem, Netherlands W balfolk
Mon 9 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Cours de danse hebdomadaire €12 Paris, France W balfolk
Tue 10 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Vyšehrad Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 10 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Cours de Danse Folk Genval, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 10 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Dance Class Level 7 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 10 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Tue 10 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Wimbledon Reels £5 London, UK Scottish reeling
Tue 10 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Edinburgh Ceilidh Club £10 Edinburgh, UK Scottish cèilidh
The Sensational Jimi Shandrix Experience
Wed 11 May Bal Folk 10 PLN Warsaw, Poland W balfolk
Wed 11 8:00 pm–12:00 am Folkbal Wilhelmina €8 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Wouter en de Draak
Wed 11 8:30 pm–11:00 pm Interactive Folkdance Workshop donation Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 12 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 12 The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Thu 12 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 230 — Bourrée Auvergnate Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 12 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Mazurkas in May £5 Sheffield, UK W balfolk
Thu 12 9:30 pm–11:59 pm Tertúlia Folk Porto, Portugal balfolk
Fri 13 Arish Mel in Kimmeridge Kimmeridge, UK English ceilidh
Arish Mel
Fri 13 Jigsmith in Whitchurch Whitchurch, UK English ceilidh
Jigsmith
Fri 13 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Feestdansen Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 13 7:30 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge £8-£10 London, UK balfolk
Famous Five Fiddlers On Bouge Band
Fri 13 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Nozzy Charlotte Rich-Griffin
Fri 13 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £6-£11 Baldock, UK English ceilidh
Frog on a Bike Andy Rouse
Fri 13 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 13 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 14 The Four Foot Four in Bridport Bridport, UK English ceilidh
The Four Foot Four Phil Preen
Sat 14 Blowzabella at the Corn Hall Diss, UK W balfolk
Blowzabella
Sat 14 10:00 am– 6:30 pm Danses Bretonnes Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Sat 14 1:30 pm–Sun 15 7:00 pm Bal à Léo €35-€45 Montpellier, France W balfolk
Come Chez Vous Trio Loubelya
Sat 14 1:00 pm–11:00 pm Black Park Bal £10-£15 Chirk, UK W balfolk
Kantref
Sat 14 4:00 pm–12:00 am Le Matrioske + Philippe Plard - Warm up €8-€18 Bologna, Italy W balfolk Italian
Matrioske Philippe Plard
Sat 14 5:00 pm– 8:00 pm Baile do Encontro free Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
Sat 14 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Beltane Full Moon £15-£20 Rattery, UK balfolk
Sat 14 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Oxfolk Ceilidh with Jane Bird and New Bees £2-£13 Oxford, UK English ceilidh
New Bees Jane Bird
Sat 14 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Concert-Bal Druidston, UK balfolk
Emily Bowden & Jess Ward
Sat 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance with Charlie Turner and the Stringrays Trio £5-£14 London, UK contra
Stringrays Trio Charlie Turner
Sun 15 1:00 pm– 9:30 pm Bal in Rotterdam €25 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Mr Folxlide Duo De Schepper-Sanczuk
Sun 15 1:15 pm– 6:30 pm Free Folk Bal Berendrecht, Belgium W balfolk
Twalseree Naragonia Quartet Novar
Sun 15 3:00 pm–11:00 pm Balfest'day 50TL-100TL Istanbul, Turkey W balfolk
Deli Reçel The Schwänzeltanz
Sun 15 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Le Grand Bal Folk Tournai, Belgium balfolk
Les Décalés
Sun 15 2:30 pm– 9:30 pm Mazurka workshop and bal folk €8-€25 Padua, Italy W balfolk
Di Doux
Sun 15 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Stringrays Trio Will Mentor
Sun 15 5:30 pm– 7:00 pm Bal Suédois Watermael-Boitsfort, Belgium scandi
Duo Noordwest
Sun 15 7:30 pm–11:30 pm PHIZZFEST Balfolk Dance Session free Dublin, Ireland W balfolk
Mon 16 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Mon 16 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk Utrecht — Verbinding in de Dans Utrecht, Netherlands W balfolk
Mon 16 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Cours de danse hebdomadaire €12 Paris, France W balfolk
Tue 17 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Vyšehrad Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 17 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Cours de Danse Folk Genval, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 17 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Dance Class Level 7 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 17 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Wimbledon Reels £5 London, UK Scottish reeling
Tue 17 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Edinburgh Ceilidh Club £10 Edinburgh, UK Scottish cèilidh
The Tay Ceilidh Band
Tue 17 9:00 pm–10:30 pm Practica At Pianofabriek Brussels, Belgium balfolk
DJ Koen
Wed 18 Dave Byett in Frenchay Frenchay, UK Playford
Dave Byett Peter Howarth
Wed 18 6:00 pm– 8:00 pm Wednesday dancing Brno, Czechia balfolk
Wed 18 6:30 pm– 8:30 pm Atelier de danses trad Boussac, France W balfolk
Wed 18 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal Gooik, Belgium balfolk
De Academie Voor Muziek, Woord En Dans Gooik
Wed 18 7:30 pm– 9:45 pm Brighton Gender-Free Contra £2-£10 Brighton, UK contra
Linda Game Band Louise Siddons
Thu 19 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 19 The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Thu 19 PGT Reels London, UK Scottish reeling
Thu 19 7:00 pm–11:30 pm Social dance in Mezrab met BmB Amsterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
BmB Wouter Kuyper
Fri 20 Banter in Moulton Moulton, UK English ceilidh
Banter
Fri 20 Fairgreen Ceilidh Band in Norwich Norwich, UK English ceilidh
Fairgreen Ceilidh Band
Fri 20 Folktańcówka free Poznań, Poland balfolk
Fri 20 Bal Folk at KIPISZ 5 PLN Łódź, Poland balfolk
Fri 20 Bal Folk Outdoors free Bydgoszcz, Poland balfolk
Fri 20 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Poitou Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 20 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Edinburgh Ceilidh Club £13 Edinburgh, UK Scottish cèilidh
Teannaich
Fri 20 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £10-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Oxford NAGS Sheena Masson
Fri 20 9:30 pm–11:30 pm Balfolk at Gaia Terra €10-€45 Flambruzzo, Italy balfolk
Duo David & Loris
Fri 20 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Alcester Contra £5-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Stringrays Trio Lisa Greenleaf
Sat 21 Kapela Odloty 20 PLN Warsaw, Poland Polish balfolk
Kapela Odloty
Sat 21 Folkbal Namur, Belgium balfolk
Sat 21 Folkbal Walcourt, Belgium balfolk
Folk à Donf
Sat 21 1:30 pm– 5:00 pm Waalse Dansen Met Aurélie Giet Schoten, Belgium W balfolk
Sat 21 3:00 pm– 1:00 am Bal Anniversaire des 30+2 ans de l'Amuse Danse €15 Chartrettes, France balfolk
Trad&Son Electrons Libres Les Barreaux Verts La Talvera Bargainatt Nom d'un Chien Bal O'Gadjo Duo Tanghe-Coudroy
Sat 21 6:30 pm–11:30 pm Dance for Ukraine £10 Stroud, UK balfolk
Venn Becky Price & Ollie Cousins
Sat 21 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk Stuttgart €15 Stuttgart, Germany balfolk
Boccadoro Ensemble Zéphyr Combo
Sat 21 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Leeds Contra £10 Leeds, UK contra
Stringrays Trio Will Mentor
Sat 21 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Saturday Special Contra Dance organised by Friday Folk £10 St Albans, UK contra
Contrasaurus Geoff Cubitt
Sun 22 Bal à Oli Namur, Belgium balfolk
Clan Destin The Cooligans
Sun 22 12:00 pm– 3:00 pm Balfolk Utrecht Zaterdag — Scandinavian Dances Crashcourse Utrecht, Netherlands W balfolk
Sun 22 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Cam-French Cambridge, UK balfolk
Sun 22 4:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk Utrecht Bal €14-€25 Utrecht, Netherlands W balfolk
Emelie Waldken Les Bottines Artistiques Wouter Kuyper
Sun 22 4:00 pm– 7:00 pm Balfolk Dublin free Dublin, Ireland balfolk
Mon 23 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Mon 23 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk Utrecht — Polska variations €19-€25 Utrecht, Netherlands W scandi
Mon 23 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Balfolk dancing Lochem Lochem, Netherlands W balfolk
Mon 23 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Cours de danse hebdomadaire €12 Paris, France W balfolk
Tue 24 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Auckland $15 Auckland, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 24 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Dunedin $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 24 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Vyšehrad Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 24 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Cours de Danse Folk Genval, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 24 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Dance Class Level 7 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 24 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Wimbledon Reels £5 London, UK Scottish reeling
Tue 24 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Edinburgh Ceilidh Club £10 Edinburgh, UK Scottish cèilidh
Alan Crookston ceilidh band
Wed 25 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Folkbal Molenbeek-Saint-Jean, Belgium balfolk
Wed 25 7:30 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk Café Nijmegen with BmB donation Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
BmB
Wed 25 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Wed 25 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Solent Contra Dance £5 Bishops Waltham, UK contra
Thu 26 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 26 The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Thu 26–Sun 29 36th Leipziger Tanzhausfest €38-€90 Leipzig, Germany W balfolk
Imnari Tref Lunesk Swedenquell Diaton L'air Inconnu
Thu 26 Folkbal Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Boréale Rokkende Vrouwen Jam
Thu 26 1:30 pm– 1:00 am ComSibal Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Boréale Rokkende Vrouwen
Thu 26 9:30 pm–11:59 pm Tertúlia Folk Porto, Portugal balfolk
Fri 27–Sun 29 Chippenham Folk Festival £50.94-£138.88 Chippenham, UK W English ceilidh contra
Banter Folk Camps Party Band Whapweasel Linda Game Band Warleggan Village Band Ali & Mollie Fee Lock Charlotte Rich-Griffin Geoff Cubitt
Fri 27 Albireo in Chester Chester, UK English ceilidh
Albireo
Fri 27–Sat 28 Folk en Folie €25 La Rochelle, France balfolk
Tralala Lovers Duo Janvier/Serot Les Cueilleurs de sons Diskuizh Les Zéoles Les Toqués du Tempo Philomèle
Fri 27 Folkbal Meix-devant-Virton, Belgium balfolk
Tribal Folk
Fri 27 Folkbal Ligny, Belgium balfolk
Fri 27 1:30 pm–Sun 29 4:00 pm Dafodil 2022 Diest, Belgium W balfolk scandi
Maarten Decombel & Toon Van Mierlo Trio Törn Loogaroo Boréale Siger Naragonia Duo Montanaro-Cavez Duo De Schepper-Sanczuk Ciac Boum
Fri 27 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Play Utrecht — Balfolk Bal €15-€20 Utrecht, Netherlands W balfolk
Berkenwerk Madlot
Fri 27 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Introductieworkshop Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 27 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 27 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 28 10:00 am–Sun 29 4:30 pm Zweitägiger Tanzkurs €80-€120 Vienna, Austria W balfolk
Lauge Dideriksen
Sat 28 3:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Folk €5-€9 Limburg, Belgium balfolk
Sat 28 5:00 pm–11:30 pm Soirée Folk €10-€25 Anthisnes, Belgium W balfolk
Solia Tout Bout D'chants
Sat 28 8:00 pm–12:00 am Bal Folk im Mai €4-€6 Munich, Germany balfolk
Sat 28 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK balfolk
Sat 28 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£8 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Chris Toyne's Big Band
Sun 29 Folkbal Braives, Belgium balfolk
Accords Perdus
Sun 29 2:00 pm– 3:30 pm Josephine Mini Bal free Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Catgut and Steel
Sun 29 4:00 pm–11:00 pm Folktanz-Abend im Achillion €10-€14 Vienna, Austria W balfolk
Sun 29 4:00 pm– 7:00 pm Balfolk Dublin free Dublin, Ireland balfolk
Mon 30 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Mon 30 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk Utrecht — Minireeks: Partnering (1/2) Utrecht, Netherlands W balfolk
Mon 30 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Cours de danse hebdomadaire €12 Paris, France W balfolk
Tue 31 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Dunedin $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 31 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Vyšehrad Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 31 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Cours de Danse Folk Genval, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 31 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Dance Class Level 7 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 31 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Wimbledon Reels £5 London, UK Scottish reeling
Tue 31 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Edinburgh Ceilidh Club £10 Edinburgh, UK Scottish cèilidh
Rerr Terr
Tue 31 9:00 pm–10:30 pm Practica At Pianofabriek Brussels, Belgium balfolk
DJ Koen

June 2022

Wed 1 6:00 pm– 8:00 pm Wednesday dancing Brno, Czechia balfolk
Wed 1 6:30 pm– 8:30 pm Atelier de danses trad Boussac, France W balfolk
Wed 1 8:30 pm–11:00 pm Interactive Folkdance Workshop donation Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 1 10:00 pm– 3:00 am 8° Mazurka Klandestina di Konfine free Gorizia, Italy balfolk
Thu 2 The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Thu 2 PGT Reels London, UK W Scottish reeling
Thu 2 WÖR in North Curry North Curry, UK balfolk
WÖR
Thu 2 Banter in Woodbridge Woodbridge, UK English ceilidh
Banter
Thu 2–Sun 5 RenoFolk Festival Bologna, Italy W balfolk
Caamaño & Ameixeiras Bucci e Fragole e Tempesta KV Express Man Encantada Duo Les Zéoles Ciac Boum Duo Meo Lucanero TriOblique
Thu 2 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 232 — Repasseado Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 3–Sun 5 Halsway Contra Dance Weekend £165-£270 Halsway, UK W contra
Contrasaurus Jake Wood Charlie Turner
Fri 3 Famous Potatoes in Southend on Sea Southend on Sea, UK English ceilidh
Famous Potatoes
Fri 3 Baile com Burel €4-€6 Évora, Portugal balfolk
Burel
Fri 3 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Veilig dansen Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 3 8:00 pm–Sun 5 8:00 pm Balayvré €18-€34 Le Mans, France W balfolk
Emmanuelle Bouthillier Boeuf Dézingué Bon Matin Duo Fleuves Boréale Les Recycleurs de Sons Celta 12 Aqhor
Fri 3 8:00 pm–12:00 am Folkbal Namur, Belgium W balfolk
Tribal Folk Duo Simon Laffineur & Michel Jacqmain
Sat 4 Village dance for Ashburnham ₤2-₤5 Ashburnham, UK English ceilidh
Catsfield Steamers
Sat 4 Geldeston ceilidh Beccles, UK English ceilidh
Stookey Blue
Sat 4 Bees Knees in Frenchay Frenchay, UK Playford
Bees Knees Marj Hendy
Sat 4 10:00 am–12:00 pm Polskarhythmen tanzen €100 Vienna, Austria W scandi
Sat 4 7:45 pm–10:30 pm Edinburgh Contra Dance £10 Edinburgh, UK contra
Edward Wallace and friends Rachel Wallace
Sun 5 4:00 pm– 8:00 pm Balfolk with Trio14 €13-€15 Cologne, Germany W balfolk
Trio14
Sun 5 6:00 pm– 9:30 pm 3e Vuurbal Heerhugowaard, Netherlands balfolk
Achterband Wouter Kuyper
Mon 6 Fête De La Communauté Grecque Enghien, Belgium balfolk
Assos 2 Les Freres Lyviaka Ypsilon
Mon 6 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Workshop Basis Bourree de Berry (2t) Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Mon 6 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Cours de danse hebdomadaire €12 Paris, France W balfolk
Tue 7 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Vyšehrad Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 7 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Cours de Danse Folk Genval, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 7 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Dance Class Level 7 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 7 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Folk Wilderness balfolk lesson £8 London, UK W balfolk
Tue 7 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Wimbledon Reels £5 London, UK Scottish reeling
Tue 7 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Edinburgh Ceilidh Club £10 Edinburgh, UK Scottish cèilidh
Wullie Scott ceilidh band
Wed 8 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Folkbal €10-€12 Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Emmarilin
Wed 8 8:00 pm–12:00 am Folkbal Wilhelmina €8 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Celts without Borders
Wed 8 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Boeuf Folk Au CBO Brussels, Belgium balfolk
Thu 9 The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Thu 9 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 233 — Tovercirkels en hun variaties Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 9 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Topette UK Tour - Bristol £9.90-£14.30 Bristol, UK balfolk
Topette
Thu 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Return to Brittany £5 Sheffield, UK W balfolk
Thu 9 9:30 pm–11:59 pm Tertúlia Folk Porto, Portugal balfolk
Fri 10 Keeping Thyme in Stonesfield Stonesfield, UK contra
Keeping Thyme Frances Richardson & Ivan Aitken
Fri 10 Arish Mel in Wimborne Minster Wimborne Minster, UK English ceilidh
Arish Mel
Fri 10 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Bourrée Auvergnate €4 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 10 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bal Folk mit Snaarmaarwaar €15-€18 Erlangen, Germany balfolk
Snaarmaarwaar
Fri 10 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Practica DJ Koen & Initiation Bouwel, Belgium W balfolk
DJ Koen
Fri 10 7:30 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge £8-£10 London, UK balfolk
Les Marginaux Duo Mistral
Fri 10 8:30 pm–11:00 pm Interactive Folkdance Workshop donation Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 10 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 10 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 11 Folk for MS Ceilidh Grove, UK English ceilidh
Take The Biscuit Gus Morrice
Sat 11 Arish Mel in Wimborne Minster Wimborne Minster, UK English ceilidh
Arish Mel
Sat 11 Urban Balfolk free Kraków, Poland balfolk
Sat 11 Folk summer free Poznań, Poland W balfolk
Sat 11 Spontan free Łódź, Poland balfolk
Sat 11 Bal Conté Uccle, Belgium balfolk
Chantal Dejardin & Jean-Marie Paque
Sat 11 10:00 am–12:00 pm Polskarhythmen tanzen €100 Vienna, Austria W scandi
Sat 11 11:00 am–11:30 pm Folk en fête €10-€35 Charleroi, Belgium W balfolk
Folk à Donf Yann-Fañch Perroches & Ioana Lemoine Zim Boum Trad
Sat 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
Hot Rats John Sweeney
Sat 11 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance with Charlotte Rich-Griffin, Mark Elvins and Contrasaurus £5-£14 London, UK contra
Contrasaurus Charlotte Rich-Griffin Mark Elvins
Sun 12–Sun 19 Hey Days $825-$1050 Rohnert Park, USA W Playford balfolk
Sun 12 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Mazurka Clandestina Gent, Belgium balfolk
Sun 12 2:00 pm– 7:00 pm Oxford Bal Miniscule at Isis Farmhouse free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 12 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm New Forest Eurobal and summer party £4-£8 Ibsley, UK balfolk
Sun 12 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band
Sun 12 7:00 pm–10:15 pm Topette UK Tour - Stroud £9.90-£14.30 Stroud, UK balfolk
Topette Venn
Sun 12 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Dansez Français £10 Brighton, UK balfolk
Didier Oliver & Emmanuel Pariselle
Mon 13 iFolk in Bournemouth Bournemouth, UK English ceilidh
iFolk Lisa Heywood
Mon 13 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Mon 13 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk Utrecht — Minireeks: Partnering (2/2) Utrecht, Netherlands W balfolk
Mon 13 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Topette UK Tour - Birmingham £9.90-£14.30 Birmingham, UK balfolk
Topette
Tue 14 6:45 pm–10:15 pm Bal At De Pianofabriek €9-€15 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Lucas Thébaut
Tue 14 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Vyšehrad Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 14 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Cours de Danse Folk Genval, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 14 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Wimbledon Reels £5 London, UK Scottish reeling
Tue 14 7:30 pm–10:30 pm London Reels Summer Party £9-£10 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Tue 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Edinburgh Ceilidh Club £10 Edinburgh, UK Scottish cèilidh
The Big Shoogle
Wed 15 Bees Knees in Frenchay Frenchay, UK Playford
Bees Knees Geoff Elwell
Wed 15 Dampier's Round in Sytchampton Sytchampton, UK Playford
Dampier's Round Trevor Monson
Wed 15 Folkbal Namur, Belgium balfolk
Wed 15 6:00 pm– 8:00 pm Wednesday dancing Brno, Czechia balfolk
Wed 15 6:30 pm– 8:30 pm Atelier de danses trad Boussac, France W balfolk
Wed 15 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansinitiatie Folk Gooik, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 15 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Topette UK Tour - Lancaster £9.90-£14.30 Lancaster, UK balfolk
Topette
Thu 16 The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK Playford contra English ceilidh
Thu 16 PGT Reels summer party London, UK Scottish reeling
Thu 16 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 234 — Tillen en lifts Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 16 7:00 pm–11:30 pm Social dance in Mezrab with Duo Roblin-Thebaut Amsterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Duo Roblin-Thebaut
Thu 16 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Topette UK Tour - Sheffield £9.90-£14.30 Sheffield, UK balfolk
Topette
Fri 17–Sun 19 Lichfield Folk Festival £75-£85 Lichfield, UK W contra Playford
Portland Drive 3D Vicki Swan and Jonny Dyer English Contra Dance Band Folkus Pocus Seth Tepfer Colin Hume Ivan Aitken Christine Dodd Brian Stanton Bernie Culkin Neil Stuart
Fri 17 Bal Sjanté Aalst, Belgium balfolk
Light My Choir
Fri 17 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Luisteren naar elkaar in de dans €4 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 17 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Folkbal €10 Aalst, Belgium balfolk
Roots
Fri 17 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Flying Cat Charlie Turner
Fri 17 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Topette UK Tour - Norwich £9.90-£14.30 Norwich, UK balfolk
Topette
Fri 17 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £10-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Cock and Bull Band
Sat 18 Będzie Potańc 20 PLN Toruń, Poland balfolk Polish scandi
Sat 18 Fête De La Musique Rixensart, Belgium balfolk
Zim Boum Trad
Fri 17 7:30 pm–Sun 19 2:00 pm Faultline Frolic $160 Santa Rosa, USA contra
Notorious Frannie Marr
Sat 18 10:00 am–12:00 pm Polskarhythmen tanzen €100 Vienna, Austria W scandi
Sat 18 11:00 am– 3:30 pm Balfolk Brunch donation Bristol, UK W balfolk
Sat 18 6:30 pm– 9:45 pm Folkbal Schaerbeek, Belgium W balfolk
Duo Anthracite
Sat 18 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Tanzfest im Sommer €8-€15 Wuppertal, Germany W balfolk
Odessa Projekt Trio SALUT!
Sat 18 7:00 pm– 7:45 pm Celtic Evening €10-€12 Zingem, Belgium W balfolk
Lir Geronimo
Sat 18 7:00 pm–11:30 pm The Round Playford ball £10-£15 Cambridge, UK Playford
Small Square Band
Sat 18 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sun 19–Sat 25 Music and Dance Week $640-$740 Harrison, USA W contra Playford
Spin Dam Beavers Fine Companions Cis Hinkle Will Mentor Kalia Kliban
Sun 19 Folkbal Hannut, Belgium balfolk
Flic Flac Folk Emile & Pauline
Sun 19 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Topette UK Tour - London £9.90-£14.30 London, UK balfolk
Topette
Sun 19 6:30 pm– 9:00 pm Aftershock $10-$17 Petaluma, USA contra
Notorious Frannie Marr
Mon 20 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk Utrecht — Minireeks: Dansbeleving (1/2) Utrecht, Netherlands W balfolk
Mon 20 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Balfolk dancing Lochem Lochem, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 21 Sheilas Reels in Ludlow Ludlow, UK English ceilidh
Sheilas Reels Sheila Thackwray
Tue 21 Święto Muzyki free Toruń, Poland balfolk Polish scandi
Tue 21 4:00 pm–12:00 am Ein Tanzabend in drei Sätzen donation Vienna, Austria W scandi Polish
Lauge Dideriksen Fritz/Dideriksen/Leben/Hacker Stępień/Dideriksen
Tue 21 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Vyšehrad Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 21 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Cours de Danse Folk Genval, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 21 7:45 pm–10:15 pm Bal At De Pianofabriek €9-€15 Brussels, Belgium balfolk
DJ Koen Viorel
Tue 21 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Folk Wilderness balfolk lesson £8 London, UK W balfolk
Tue 21 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Wimbledon Reels £5 London, UK Scottish reeling
Tue 21 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Special Club Night contra dance £2.50-£5 Nottingham, UK contra
King Kontra String Band Seth Tepfer
Wed 22 Dampier's Round in Sytchampton Sytchampton, UK contra
Dampier's Round Seth Tepfer
Wed 22 7:30 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen donation Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 22 8:30 pm–11:00 pm Interactive Folkdance Workshop donation Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 22 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Solent Contra Dance £5 Bishops Waltham, UK contra
Thu 23 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 235 — Bourée auvergnate Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 23 8:00 pm–Sun 26 4:30 pm Folk Weekend Mattstedt €25-€135 Mattstedt, Germany W balfolk
Wings and Tales Geronimo Bargainatt J.B. Picot Maracu Aurélien Claranbaux Duo Bothe-Molzahn
Fri 24–Sun 26 Bals et Roses Florenville, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 24 Folkbal Lasne, Belgium balfolk
Fri 24 4:00 pm–Sun 26 4:00 pm Blowzabella Festival £6-£270 Halsway, UK W balfolk
Blowzabella Duo Rivaud-Lacouchie
Fri 24 6:00 pm–Sun 26 5:00 pm Le Festival De La Pouméane €31-€52 Combovin, France W balfolk
Bal O'Gadjo Le Mange Bal DiaTao La Chimère Eric Thézé Nokkenoc
Fri 24 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Rhythmic Variations in Couple Dances Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 24 8:00 pm– 9:00 pm Folkbal Bruges, Belgium balfolk
Maarten Decombel & Toon Van Mierlo
Fri 24 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 24 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 24 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Alcester Contra £4-£15 Alcester, UK contra
Nozzy Seth Tepfer
Sat 25 Famous Potatoes in Leigh on Sea Leigh on Sea, UK English ceilidh
Famous Potatoes
Sat 25 The Four Foot Four in Sherborne Sherborne, UK English ceilidh
The Four Foot Four Phil Preen
Sat 25 10:00 am–12:00 pm Polskarhythmen tanzen €100 Vienna, Austria W scandi
Sat 25 11:00 am–11:45 pm DenneFeest €20.50-€45.50 Berghem, Netherlands W balfolk
Fahrenheit Maarten Decombel & Toon Van Mierlo Laouen Naragonia QuiVive
Sat 25 11:00 am–10:30 pm Bakewell Day of Dance £8-£13 Bakewell, UK W balfolk English ceilidh
Well Dressed Band
Sat 25 1:00 pm–Sun 26 4:00 pm le Bal as Queer as Folk free Rennes, France W balfolk
Duo Michaud-Guérin Duo Bouthillier-Lemoine Lange Rivoalen and Lucas Falezan Les Zéoles
Sat 25 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£8 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Home Brew
Sun 26–Sat 2 July Family Week Santa Cruz, USA W Playford SCD contra
Sun 26 Folkbal Braine-l'Alleud, Belgium balfolk
Folk à Donf
Sun 26 2:00 pm– 3:30 pm Josephine Mini Bal free Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Catgut and Steel
Sun 26 1:30 pm– 9:30 pm Le Petit Bal #3 €10-€25 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Mr Folxlide Geronimo
Sun 26 3:05 pm– 4:35 pm Variomatic In 't Smiske Asse, Belgium balfolk
Variomatic
Sun 26 4:00 pm–11:00 pm Folktanz-Abend im Achillion €10-€14 Vienna, Austria W balfolk
Mon 27 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk Utrecht — Minireeks: Dansbeleving (2/2) Utrecht, Netherlands W balfolk
Mon 27 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 8 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Mon 27 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Atelier: Practica With Feedback (level 4 - 8) Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 28 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Dance Class Level 3 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 28 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Vyšehrad Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 28 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Cours de Danse Folk Genval, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 28 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Dance Class Level 7 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 29 Banjacs in Sytchampton Sytchampton, UK contra
Banjacs Paul Andrews
Wed 29 6:00 pm– 8:00 pm Wednesday dancing Brno, Czechia balfolk
Wed 29 6:30 pm– 8:30 pm Atelier de danses trad Boussac, France W balfolk
Wed 29 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 5 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 29 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile donation London, UK balfolk
Emily & The Simons
Wed 29 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Dance Class Level 3 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 29 8:30 pm–10:30 pm Folkbal Gooik, Belgium balfolk
Sjwoeng
Thu 30–Sun 3 July Dañserlà 2020 €35-€99 Erlangen, Germany W balfolk
Rémi Geffroy Gilles le Bigot & Stephane Morvan Duo Artense Duo Dhoore-Geerinck Hidrae Duo Laloy-Letron La Sauterelle ba.fnu Wouter en de Draak Trio B-Key Faya Gur Anke N.N.
Thu 30 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 236 (Rotterdam) — Rondeau &c. €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 30 6:30 pm– 8:00 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 30 8:00 pm– 9:30 pm Dance Class Level 1 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk

July 2022

Fri 1 The Hosepipe Band in Ipswich Ipswich, UK English ceilidh
The Hosepipe Band
Fri 1 Mitchell and Vincent in Taunton Taunton, UK English ceilidh
Mitchell and Vincent
Fri 1 6:30 pm– 2:00 am Jolieke's Bal donation Geleen, Netherlands W balfolk
Wim te Groen Hilde van Belle
Fri 1 6:30 pm–11:00 pm Free Folk Ball And Dance Initiation free Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Aérokorda Snaarmaarwaar
Fri 1 8:00 pm–12:00 am Folkbal Namur, Belgium W balfolk
Amano Les Kickeuses
Fri 1 8:00 pm–12:00 am Week-end Accordéon €5 Antoing, Belgium balfolk
Smitlap
Fri 1 8:30 pm–11:00 pm Duo Bottasso – Bal folk! €10-€15.90 Rotterdam, Netherlands balfolk
Duo Bottasso
Fri 1 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Edinburgh Ceilidh Club £13 Edinburgh, UK Scottish cèilidh
Teannaich
Fri 1 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 2 Contra Dance in Sheffield with Contrasaurus £10 Sheffield, UK contra
Contrasaurus Charlotte Rich-Griffin Rachel Shapiro-Wallace
Sat 2 Rose & Castle Morris Weekend Ceilidh Towcester, UK English ceilidh
Banter
Sat 2 9:00 am–Sat 9 5:00 pm Summer School: Bourrées @ AKDT Neufchâteau, Belgium W balfolk
Sat 2 2:30 pm– 1:00 am ComSiBal and workshop €12-€42 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Duo Pilartz-Gielen Cardboard Cabin
Sat 2 6:00 pm– 2:00 am Neige(m)Folk €12-€15 Neigem, Belgium W balfolk
Duo Gestrikt Loogaroo Embrun Viorel
Sat 2 7:30 pm–Sat 9 1:00 pm Intensive Folk Dance Summer School @AKDT Neufchâteau, Belgium W balfolk
Sat 2 8:30 pm–12:00 am Bal Folks Tanz €12 Munich, Germany balfolk
Sun 3 Bal De La Cabane Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium balfolk
Emily & The Simons
Sun 3 12:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk Utrecht Bal €14-€40 Utrecht, Netherlands W balfolk
Geronimo Viorel Snaarmaarwaar
Sun 3 2:30 pm– 4:00 pm Week-end Accordéon Antoing, Belgium balfolk
Duo Grenon-Larive
Sun 3 6:00 pm–Sat 9 8:00 pm Balfolk Dance Workshop Erbil, Iraq W balfolk
Mon 4–Sun 10 Gran Bal Trad (Vialfre) Vialfre, Italy W balfolk Italian Irish set Playford
Mon 4 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Balfolk dancing Lochem Lochem, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 5–Sun 10 Le Festival Balalalune 2022 €69-€156 Saint Maurice, France W balfolk
Cabanes Soluna Duo Michaud-Guérin Kaz Kan Zie Mara Des Bois Eva Parmenter Valsaviris Folksy Groove Plume Amzéom Dekolaz La Chimère Escale Ordinaire La Roulotte Rhyzottome La Sylva La Mêche
Tue 5 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Vyšehrad Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 5 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Folk Wilderness balfolk lesson £8 London, UK W balfolk
Wed 6 Baleynbal Belsele, Belgium balfolk
Aérokorda
Wed 6 8:30 pm–11:00 pm Interactive Folkdance Workshop donation Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 6 8:15 pm–10:30 pm PaT welcomes Dave Shepherd £6 Norwich, UK W balfolk
Dave Shepherd
Thu 7–Sun 10 Rudolstadt Festival Rudolstadt, Germany W balfolk English ceilidh
Emily & The Simons Folk My Life! Kerno-Buisson Kreuz & Square Kud Hž Varaždin Token Women
Thu 7 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 237 (Rotterdam) — Ceilidh €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk Scottish cèilidh
Fri 8–Sun 10 Priddy Folk Festival Priddy, UK W balfolk English ceilidh
Bristol Ceilidh Quartet Confluence Hannah Moore
Fri 8 6:00 pm–Sun 10 11:45 pm Ely Folk Festival £38-£120 Ely, UK English ceilidh
Steamchicken Frog on a Bike Harbour Lights Band Rhi Davies Oliver Simons Pam Ross
Fri 8 8:00 pm–11:45 pm Paradiso Folkbal Intiem Bassevelde, Belgium balfolk
Naragonia Diatocello
Fri 8 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Practica & Initiation Bouwel, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 8 7:30 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge £8-£10 London, UK balfolk
Fri 8 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 8 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 9 Folkbal Gent, Belgium balfolk
Hartwin Dhoore Hot Griselda
Sat 9 9:00 am–Wed 13 11:59 pm Les Volcaniques €40-€519 Riom, France W balfolk
Sat 9 1:00 pm– 4:00 pm ZaanFolk Festival 2022 Wormerveer, Netherlands W balfolk
PFM!
Sat 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance with Adam Hughes and Nozzy £5-£14 London, UK contra
Nozzy Adam Hughes
Sat 9 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Bastille Bal Brighton, UK balfolk
Sun 10 2:00 pm– 7:00 pm Oxford Bal Miniscule at Isis Farmhouse free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 10 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass ₤6 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 10 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Bal with Emily & The Simons €11-€17 Marburg, Germany W balfolk
Emily & The Simons
Mon 11 5:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal with Emily & The Simons Hainichen, Germany W balfolk
Emily & The Simons
Mon 11 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Practica En Plein Air Brussels, Belgium balfolk
Tue 12 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Vyšehrad Prague, Czechia balfolk
Wed 13 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Sommertanz €5-€7.50 Halle, Germany balfolk
Emily & The Simons
Wed 13 8:00 pm–11:45 pm Balfolk before Blues Exchange 10 PLN Warsaw, Poland W balfolk
Thu 14–Sun 17 Gate to Southwell Festival Southwell, UK English ceilidh
Rum Ram Ruff Blackbeards Tea Party Filkin's Ensemble
Thu 14–Sun 17 Le Son Continu €60-€75 Lourouer Saint Laurent, France W balfolk
Ma Petite Söndörgő Calum Stewart Trio Germán Díaz Lionel Suarez / André Minvielle Groove Factory Lena Jonsson Turfu Cam&Léo Sylvain Giro et le Chant de la Griffe La Machine Renaud Garcia-Fons Artús KKC Orchestra / Collectif Passatges en Coserans CentralBal Jérémie Congrega & Friends Duo Meunier-Buteau Duo Michaud-Guérin Radio Tutti & the Barilla Sisters Poolidor Trencadit La Croix Feuillée
Thu 14 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Bastille Day Dance Party $10 Dunedin, New Zealand balfolk
Thu 14 6:00 pm–Sun 17 8:00 pm Les NoctamBals Guingamp, France W balfolk
Thu 14 6:30 pm–11:00 pm Bal with Emily & The Simons €8-€14 Berlin, Germany W balfolk
Emily & The Simons
Thu 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Weekly Balfolk 15 PLN Kraków, Poland W balfolk
Thu 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Waltzing with Eurosession £5 Sheffield, UK W balfolk
Fri 15 422 in Rothbury Rothbury, UK English ceilidh
422 Joey Oliver
Fri 15 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal with Emily & The Simons Leipzig, Germany balfolk
Emily & The Simons
Fri 15 7:30 pm–Sun 17 12:00 am Boombal at Gentse Feesten Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Airboxes Sanseveria Phlox Geronimo
Fri 15 3:00 pm–Sun 17 3:00 pm River Rendezvous $95-$171.50 Coshocton, USA contra
Toss the Possum The Mean Lids Gaye Fifer Terry Doyle Carol Kopp
Sat 16 Skillywidden in Calstock Calstock, UK English ceilidh
Skillywidden
Sat 16 4:00 pm–Thu 21 3:00 pm Stage d'été Folk & Tango Marsaz, France W balfolk
Sat 16 5:00 pm–10:30 pm Zomersessiebal Zuid-Holland €10 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Trio Geert-Gilbert-Marieke
Sat 16 6:00 pm– 9:00 pm Bal Łazarski | 2 free Poznań, Poland balfolk
Sun 17 Hexham Village Band in Hexham Hexham, UK English ceilidh
Hexham Village Band Joey Oliver
Sun 17 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Cam-French outdoor session free Cambridge, UK balfolk
Sun 17 4:00 pm– 7:00 pm Balfolk Dublin free Dublin, Ireland balfolk
Tue 19 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Vyšehrad Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 19 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Practica En Plein Air Brussels, Belgium balfolk
Tue 19 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Folk Wilderness balfolk lesson £8 London, UK W balfolk
Wed 20 7:00 pm–12:00 am III Potańcówka na Cygance // Cucimy Cygankę donation Łódź, Poland Polish
Wed 20 7:30 pm–12:00 am Boombal at Gentse Feesten Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Variomatic Broes
Wed 20 8:00 pm–11:45 pm Bal folk before Balfolk summer weekend Warsaw 10 PLN Warsaw, Poland W balfolk
Thu 21–Sun 24 Warwick Folk Festival £83-£166 Warwick, UK English ceilidh contra
Relentless Peeping Tom Vertical Expression Whapweasel Mike Courthold
Thu 21 6:00 pm–Sun 24 4:00 pm POKtańcówka & warsztaty & koncert free Białystok, Poland W Polish
Wowakin Trio Kapela Dejcie Pozór Smetonos Usai
Thu 21 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Weekly Balfolk 15 PLN Kraków, Poland W balfolk
Fri 22–Sun 24 Bridport Folk Festival Bridport, UK W balfolk English ceilidh
No Strings Attached Casterbridge Band Confluence
Fri 22–Fri 5 August Grand Bal de l'Europe (Gennetines) Gennetines, France W balfolk
Fri 22 8:00 pm–Sun 24 2:00 am Balfolk summer weekend 95 PLN Warsaw, Poland W balfolk
Geronimo Hartwin Dhoore Viorel
Fri 22 8:00 pm– 9:30 pm Muzyka za miedzę. Charity concert for Ukraine donation Kraków, Poland balfolk scandi
Dola Daj Ognia G3
Sat 23 Red Shed in Exeter Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Red Shed
Sat 23 6:00 pm– 9:00 pm Bal Łazarski | 3 free Poznań, Poland balfolk
Sat 23 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Boeuf Folk à La Salle Dublin €5 Brussels, Belgium balfolk
Sat 23 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
The Tonic John Sweeney
Sat 23 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Fundraiser ceilidh ₤10-€12 Upton upon Severn, UK English ceilidh
Malthouse Passage Bordewey & Young Set 'Em Up Joe Richard Hannah
Sun 24–Sun 31 Ischia Folk 2022 Ischia, Italy W balfolk
Sun 24 Folkbal Nivelles, Belgium balfolk
Folk à Donf
Sun 24 4:30 pm– 8:00 pm Boombal at Gentse Feesten Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Les Bottines Artistiques Duo Golder-Fahy
Sun 24 4:00 pm– 7:00 pm Balfolk Dublin free Dublin, Ireland balfolk
Tue 26 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Vyšehrad Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 26 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk Dance free Edinburgh, UK balfolk
Wed 27 5:00 pm–Sun 31 12:00 am Les Basaltiques Puy-en-Velay, France W balfolk
CentralBal Duo Fermé-Exibard Planèze Los Cinc Jaus Barilla Sisters Biais Pelos Baug Duo Rivaud-Lacouchie La Machine Traucaneù
Wed 27 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Practica En Plein Air Brussels, Belgium balfolk
Wed 27 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Thu 28 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Weekly Balfolk 15 PLN Kraków, Poland W balfolk
Fri 29–Fri 5 August Sidmouth Folk Festival £64-340 Sidmouth, UK W English ceilidh contra Playford SCD balfolk scandi
Contrasaurus Nozzy Belshazzar's Feast Mollie & Richard Will Allen De Små Grå Joshua Rowe CentralBal Kirkophany Cock and Bull Band Melrose Ceilidh Band Urban Folk Theory Diatonics Out of Hand Threepenny Bit Lasair Jigfoot Bosun Higgs Random Mrs Midnight's Frog on a Bike The Barber Band Louise Siddons Bob Morgan Charlie Turner Charlotte Rich-Griffin Daisy Black Jake Wood Rhi Davies Rhodri Davies
Fri 29 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 30 3:00 pm–Sun 31 11:00 pm Fête des Chavans €20 Château-sur-Allier, France W balfolk
Chaï Duo Pilartz-Gielen CentralBal
Sat 30 6:30 pm– 7:15 pm Folkbal Florennes, Belgium W balfolk
Funky Folk
Sat 30 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Folkbal Nivelles, Belgium balfolk
Folk à Donf
Sun 31 2:00 pm– 3:30 pm Josephine Mini Bal free Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Catgut and Steel
Sun 31 5:30 pm– 8:30 pm Rosentanz Halle, Germany balfolk
Monsieur Circulaire

August 2022

Mon 1 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Hof3-Folk Vienna, Austria balfolk
Tue 2 6:30 pm–11:30 pm Hof1-Folk Vienna, Austria balfolk
Tue 2 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Vyšehrad Prague, Czechia balfolk
Wed 3 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Practica En Plein Air Brussels, Belgium balfolk
Wed 3 8:15 pm–10:30 pm Club Night £3-£4 Norwich, UK W balfolk
Thu 4 Baleynbal Belsele, Belgium balfolk
Nebel
Thu 4 6:30 pm– 8:30 pm Tańce ceili w plenerze 25 PLN Poznań, Poland W Irish céilí
Thu 4 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Weekly Balfolk 15 PLN Kraków, Poland W balfolk
Fri 5–Fri 12 Broadstairs Folk Week £64-340 Broadstairs, UK W English ceilidh contra
Banter Cock and Bull Band Fee Lock
Fri 5 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 6 Dartmoor Folk Festival South Zeal, UK English ceilidh
Banter
Sat 6 9:30 pm–Sun 7 5:38 am Mazurka Klandestina in Prague free Prague, Czechia balfolk
Sun 7–Sat 13 Dance S'More $450-$900 Harrison, USA W contra
Alex Sturbaum and Bryan Lindsay Audrey Knuth and Amy Englesberg Susan Michaels Abigail Hobart
Sun 7 Folkbal Pipaix, Belgium balfolk
Cecilia
Sun 7 Folkbal Ellezelles, Belgium balfolk
E Saquant Bèyaus
Sun 7 1:00 pm– 6:00 pm Bal Folk aux Rendez-Vous du Château free Walhain, Belgium balfolk
3..4
Tue 9 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Vyšehrad Prague, Czechia balfolk
Wed 10 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Practica En Plein Air Brussels, Belgium balfolk
Thu 11 6:30 pm– 8:30 pm Tańce ceili w plenerze 25 PLN Poznań, Poland W Irish céilí
Thu 11 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Baleynbal Belsele, Belgium balfolk
Broes
Fri 12–Sun 14 Balance the Bay $30-$175 San Francisco, USA contra
The Syncopaths The Dam Beavers Will Mentor Lindsey Dono
Fri 12 6:00 pm–10:30 pm 3e Vuurbal €5-€10 Heerhugowaard, Netherlands balfolk
Achterband Wouter Kuyper
Fri 12 8:30 pm–11:00 pm Interactive Folkdance Workshop donation Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 12 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 13 White Horse Folk Festival Ceilidh ₤5-₤10 Grove, UK English ceilidh
Melobo Jane Bird
Sat 13 6:30 pm– 1:00 am Benenwerk - Ballroom Brugeoise Bruges, Belgium balfolk
Laoun Duo Viorel Phlox Kwartet
Sun 14 2:00 pm– 8:00 pm Folkwoodsreünie donation Eindhoven, Netherlands balfolk
Paracetamol Swinco Wouter Kuyper
Sun 14 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass ₤6 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Mon 15 10:00 am–10:00 pm Ferragosto Balfolk Komen, Slovenia W balfolk
Tue 16 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Vyšehrad Prague, Czechia balfolk
Wed 17 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Practica En Plein Air Brussels, Belgium balfolk
Thu 18–Sun 21 Andanças €80-€100 Campinho, Portugal W balfolk Italian
Thu 18 Baleynbal Belsele, Belgium balfolk
Follia
Thu 18 6:30 pm– 8:30 pm Tańce ceili w plenerze 25 PLN Poznań, Poland W Irish céilí
Thu 18 7:00 pm–10:15 pm Initiation Puis Bal Jusque 22h30 Belsele, Belgium W balfolk
Follia
Fri 19–Sun 21 FolkEast Little Glemham, UK English ceilidh
English Dulcimer Duo Blackbeards Tea Party
Fri 19 Folkbal Chimay, Belgium balfolk
Aérokorda
Fri 19 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Practica & Initiation Bouwel, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 19 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 20–Fri 26 Whitby Folk Week £50-£286 Whitby, UK W English ceilidh contra Playford Irish set
Relentless Oxford NAGS Banter Fiddler's Elbow Out of Hand Token Women Jo Freya and Fi Fraser Melrose Quintet Peeping Tom Bearded Dragons Ali & Mollie Purcell's Polyphonic Party Stray Chords Vertical Expression Phil Bassindale Barry Goodman Cate Haynes Patrick Rose Martyn Harvey Rhodri Davies Colin Hume Bob Morgan Lynne Render Dave Turner
Sat 20 Threepenny Bit in Wareham Wareham, UK English ceilidh
Threepenny Bit
Sat 20 Folkbal Natoye, Belgium balfolk
Accordance
Sat 20 1:00 pm– 6:00 pm Velodroom Zomerbal €14-€18 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Emmarilin Airboxes
Sat 20 1:00 pm– 6:00 pm Velodroom Dansnamiddag donation Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Sat 20 6:00 pm–11:00 pm Buitenbal Harfsen €10 Harfsen, Netherlands W balfolk
Wouter Kuyper
Sat 20 6:00 pm–Sun 21 12:00 pm Cannings Court French and Breton Dance £15 Dorchester, UK W balfolk
Sunday Jam Roofed With Tigers Duo Fell
Sun 21–Thu 25 Stage voor Traditionele Volksmuziek Gooik, Belgium W balfolk
Sun 21 Folkbal Nieuwmunster, Belgium balfolk
Boreas
Sun 21 4:00 pm– 7:00 pm Balfolk Dublin donation Dublin, Ireland balfolk
Sun 21 9:30 pm–Thu 25 11:30 pm Folk On Stage Gooik, Belgium balfolk
Cardboard Cabin Aérokorda Cecilia Ba1 Threo Duo De Schepper-Sanczuk
Tue 23 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Vyšehrad Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 23 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Boeuf Folk Au CBO free Brussels, Belgium balfolk
Thu 25–Sun 28 Boombalfestival Lovendegem, Belgium W balfolk
Cam&Léo Embrun ba.fnu Loogaroo La Valise Beat Bouet Trio Duo Gestrikt Broes Naragonia Koriander Ciac Boum Duo Dhoore-Geerinck Phlox Rémi Geffroy Triple-X Sanseveria Les Bottines Artistiques
Thu 25 6:30 pm– 8:30 pm Tańce ceili w plenerze 25 PLN Poznań, Poland W Irish céilí
Thu 25 7:00 pm–11:55 pm Hof 3-Folk Vienna, Austria balfolk
Thu 25 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Baleynbal Belsele, Belgium balfolk
TriOblique La RéVeilleuse
Fri 26 Threepenny Bit in Shrewsbury Shrewsbury, UK English ceilidh
Threepenny Bit
Fri 26–Mon 29 Towersey Festival £77-£162 Middle Claydon, UK W English ceilidh contra balfolk
Banter Cock and Bull Band Diatonics Flowers and Frolics Lasair Oscina Stumpy Oak Tautas Roks Urban Folk Theory Vertical Expression Whapweasel Tim Walker
Fri 26 Bal Folk Malmedy, Belgium balfolk
La Rawette Anim Par Pierre Hurdebise
Fri 26 2:00 pm–Mon 29 6:30 pm Shrewsbury Folk Festival £104.45-£201.83 Shrewsbury, UK W English ceilidh balfolk
Gloworms Threepenny Bit Godot The Rheingans Sisters Token Women Sarah Matthews & Doug Eunson Brown Boots Relentless Bedlam Erin Mansfield Phil Bassindale Peter Clifton Jo Freya Ben Moss Tom Kitching
Fri 26 6:00 pm–Sun 28 12:00 pm Sugar Hill Dance Weekend $10-$55 Bloomington, USA W contra
Sat 27 Bal Rixensart, Belgium balfolk
Folk à Donf
Sat 27 6:00 pm– 9:00 pm Bal Łazarski | 7 free Poznań, Poland balfolk
Sun 28 2:00 pm– 3:30 pm Josephine Mini Bal free Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Catgut and Steel
Sun 28 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Balsam & Bal Folk Poznań free Poznań, Poland W balfolk
Balsam
Sun 28 2:30 pm– 4:00 pm Ijzerfolk Ieper, Belgium balfolk
Euterpe
Sun 28 5:30 pm– 8:30 pm Rosentanz Halle, Germany balfolk
Monsieur Circulaire
Tue 30 6:30 pm– 9:00 pm Dancing in the park Brno, Czechia balfolk
Tue 30 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Vyšehrad Prague, Czechia balfolk
Wed 31 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Folkbal Gent, Belgium balfolk
Wed 31 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Wed 31 8:30 pm–11:00 pm Interactive Folkdance Workshop donation Leuven, Belgium W balfolk

September 2022

Thu 1 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sheffield Scratch Contra £5 Sheffield, UK contra
Fri 2–Sat 3 BunkFest Wallingford, UK English ceilidh
Jigfoot Oxford NAGS Jane Bird Aiden Hansell
Fri 2 7:30 pm–Sun 4 5:30 pm Tanz & Folk Festival Oderland Trebnitz, Germany W balfolk
Snaarmaarwaar Sväng Hidrae Lunesk Chablis Familie Gerstenberg
Fri 2 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 3 Folkbal Temploux, Belgium balfolk
Folk À Donf & Claude Demulder
Sat 3 1:30 pm– 1:00 am ComSibal Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Naragonia Airboxes
Sat 3 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Cam-French music and dance session £2-£4 Cambridge, UK balfolk
Sat 3 5:00 pm–10:30 pm Season opening Balfolk Zuid-Holland with PFM! €10 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
PFM!
Sat 3 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Folkbal - ComSiBal Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Naragonia Airboxes
Sat 3 8:00 pm–11:45 pm Potupajka urodzinowa Wrocław, Poland balfolk
Sun 4 11:00 am–12:30 pm Balfolk workshop: Beweging & Variatie €15 Tilburg, Netherlands W balfolk
Sun 4 12:00 pm– 6:30 pm Folkbal at Boerke Mutsaers €5-€10 Tilburg, Netherlands W balfolk
Swinco
Sun 4 4:00 pm– 7:00 pm Balfolk Dublin donation Dublin, Ireland balfolk
Sun 4 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Bal with Duo Tanghe-Coudroy Marburg, Germany W balfolk
Duo Tanghe-Coudroy
Mon 5 7:00 pm–11:55 pm Hof 3-Folk Vienna, Austria balfolk
Mon 5 7:15 pm–10:15 pm Balfolk trial lesson with Louise and Wouter €15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 6 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Vyšehrad Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 6 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk Express trial lesson €5 Utrecht, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 6 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Practica Avec Initiation Au Pianofabriek Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 7 7:00 pm– 9:00 pm Folkdansles Limburg (begonners) €60 Diepenbeek, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 7 8:00 pm–11:45 pm Bal folk before Numinosum 10 PLN Warsaw, Poland W balfolk
Wed 7 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Trial beginner lesson donation Enschede, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 8 7:00 pm–Sun 11 11:30 pm Numinosum Festival 2022 Warsaw, Poland W balfolk Polish scandi
Adriano Sangiento ba.fnu Duo du Balcon LyraDanz TransFORMACJA Rémi Geffroy TriOblique Wim te Groen Hilde van Belle Mr Folxlide Duo Sienkiewicz Kovecs es Viz
Thu 8 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Slängpolska with Eurosession £5 Sheffield, UK W scandi balfolk
Fri 9–Sun 11 Swanage Folk Festival Swanage, UK English ceilidh
Banter
Fri 9 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Trial beginner lesson donation Zwolle, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 9 8:00 pm–Sun 11 11:59 pm 29e Folk Festival Marsinne €42-€65 Marsinne, Belgium W balfolk
Hidrae Adar I Fratelli Tarzanelli Duo Näsbom-Paulson Les Lucioles Cap au Renard Ma Petite Au pied levé Duo Esbelin-Simonnin Airboxes Les Papillons de Nuit A Contrabanda Folk à Donf Le Bour - Bodros Bal O'Gadjo
Fri 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Practica & Initiation Bouwel, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 9 7:30 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge £8-£10 London, UK balfolk
Fri 9 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Festival of Europe Euro-Bal £10 Brighton, UK balfolk
Ange Hauck & Keith Macdonald
Fri 9 8:30 pm–11:00 pm Interactive Folkdance Workshop donation Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 9 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £6-£11 Baldock, UK English ceilidh
Oxford NAGS Barry Goodman
Fri 9 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 10 5:00 pm–Mon 12 1:00 am Bals en Soir Paris, France W balfolk
Bal O'Gadjo Trois fois rien Duo du Balcon
Sat 10 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance with Rhi Davies, Sioned Davies and Fiddlechicks £5-£14 London, UK contra
Fiddlechicks Rhi Davies Sioned Davies
Sun 11 12:00 pm– 4:00 pm Pre-Topette Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 11 2:00 pm– 6:30 pm Bal Folk En Partie Médiéval Braine-le-Château, Belgium balfolk
Contretemps Et Marees Acus Vacuum Et Les Ménestrels De Mordini
Sun 11 3:00 pm– 9:00 pm Wageningen Junushoff €14-€20 Wageningen, Netherlands W balfolk
Duo Thézé & friends
Sun 11 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Barrie Bullimore
Sun 11 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass ₤6 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 11 4:00 pm– 7:00 pm Balfolk Dublin donation Dublin, Ireland balfolk
Sun 11 4:30 pm– 7:00 pm Topette!! Tea-Bal £9.50-£15 Oxford, UK balfolk
Topette
Mon 12 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 4 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Mon 12 7:15 pm–10:00 pm Fundamentals of (French) Folk Utrecht, Netherlands W balfolk
Mon 12 8:30 pm–10:00 pm NederDans: Group Dances In Dutch Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 13 6:00 pm–10:55 pm Hof 3-Folk Vienna, Austria balfolk
Tue 13 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Dance Class Level 1 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 13 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Vyšehrad Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 13 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Dance Class Level 8 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 13 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Dance by the light of the silvery moon free Sheffield, UK balfolk
Tue 13 9:00 pm–10:30 pm Workshop Levels 4-8 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 14 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 6 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 14 7:00 pm– 9:00 pm Folkdansles Limburg (beginners) €60 Diepenbeek, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 14 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Dance Class Level 1 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 15 7:00 pm–11:30 pm Social dance in Mezrab with Loogaroo €13 Amsterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Loogaroo PFM!
Thu 15 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 3 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 15 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Dance Class Level 2 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 16–Sun 18 Blowzabella workshops, concert and dance Hamburg, Germany W balfolk
Blowzabella
Fri 16 4:00 pm–Sun 18 11:45 pm Simmelfolk €77-€99 Simmelsdorf, Germany W balfolk
Anke Horling Folksy Groove Agregandado DiaTao Hartwin Dhoore Geronimo Knopfgemurmel Viorel
Fri 16 6:00 pm–Sun 18 3:30 pm Festival Les Bals Combiers 50-86 CHF Le Chenit, Switzerland W balfolk
Héron le Fou TriOblique Terroir Collapse No&Mi Arasta Bazaar Zéphyr Combo
Fri 16 8:00 pm–11:00 pm TANZHaus Wabe Berlin, Germany balfolk
Bal-à-Deux Javallon
Fri 16 8:30 pm– 8:45 pm Bal Au Chapeau Antheit, Belgium W balfolk
J’en Rafolk
Fri 16 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £10-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Diatonics Emma Wooders
Fri 16 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Alcester Contra £4-£15 Alcester, UK contra
Alan, Ali and Edward Rachel Wallace
Fri 16 4:00 pm–Sun 18 3:30 pm Echo Summit Dance Camp $300-$330 Sacramento, USA W contra
Eloise & Co. Singularity Bob Isaacs Cis Hinkle
Sat 17 Catsfield Steamers in Brightling Brightling, UK English ceilidh
Catsfield Steamers
Sat 17 Diatonics in Chandler's Ford Chandler's Ford, UK English ceilidh
Diatonics Nick Walden
Sat 17 Bal@herk Herk-de-Stad, Belgium balfolk
Fluitenkruid Hidrae
Sat 17 1:15 pm–10:30 pm Zonnebal €25-€35 Amsterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Les Zéoles Tref PFM!
Sat 17 4:30 pm–10:00 pm American Contra Dance in Paris Paris, France W contra
The Night Before Charlotte Rich-Griffin
Sat 17 8:00 pm–12:30 am Bal@Herk Herk-de-Stad, Belgium W balfolk
Fluitenkruid Hidrae
Sat 17 8:00 pm–11:00 pm P’tit Bal Du Harby Quevaucamps, Belgium balfolk
E Saquant Bèyaus
Sat 17 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
Bowstring John Sweeney
Sun 18 Animation Schaarbeek, Belgium balfolk
Contretemps Et Marees
Sun 18 2:00 pm– 6:00 pm BalFolk £5 Weedon Bec, UK W balfolk
Sun 18 4:00 pm–11:00 pm Folktanz-Abend im Achillion €10-€14 Vienna, Austria W balfolk
Simon Wascher & Hermann Haertel
Sun 18 4:00 pm– 7:00 pm Balfolk Dublin donation Dublin, Ireland balfolk
Sun 18 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Plantec 300-350 CZK Brno, Czechia W balfolk
Plantec Lichočar
Sun 18 10:00 pm–12:00 am Folkbal Namur, Belgium balfolk
Accordance
Mon 19 7:00 pm– 9:00 pm Dansen Voor Het Klimaat Stevoort, Belgium balfolk
Ancolie
Tue 20 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Vyšehrad Prague, Czechia balfolk
Tue 20 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Tue 20 9:00 pm–10:30 pm Practica Au Pianofabriek Brussels, Belgium balfolk
Wed 21 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Proefles Balfolk Amsterdam najaar 2022 Amsterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 22 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Folkbal Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Duo Clercx Tandem
Fri 23 7:30 pm–Sun 25 4:00 pm Spring Equinox Folk Ball and Festival $30-$90 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk scandi contra
Folkalyptica Maplewood Anna Bowen & Alan McCulloch Catgut and Steel
Fri 23 7:00 pm–Sun 25 5:00 pm Skeer €35 Vaassen, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 23 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Ian and Charley Roberts Rhi Davies
Fri 23 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 23 10:30 pm–Sun 25 6:00 pm 14° Kompleanno della Mazurka Klandestina free Milan, Italy balfolk
Sat 24 Ruff Ceilidhs Cardiff, UK English ceilidh
Cat's Claw Mic Spenceley
Sat 24 Catsfield Steamers in Matfield Matfield, UK English ceilidh
Catsfield Steamers
Sat 24 Folkbal Roeselare, Belgium balfolk
Boreas
Sat 24 10:00 am–Sun 25 4:30 pm Polska-Tanz-Wochenende €100 Vienna, Austria W scandi
Sat 24 2:00 pm–11:00 pm French & Scandi Dance Stamford, UK W balfolk scandi
Sat 24 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Folkbal €13-€15 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Emily & Simon A Contrabanda Airboxes
Sat 24 7:00 pm– 9:45 pm Queimada Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Emily & Simon A Contrabanda Airboxes
Sat 24 6:30 pm–11:30 pm Venn in Horsely Stroud, UK balfolk
Venn
Sat 24 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Leeds Contra £10 Leeds, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Louise Siddons
Sat 24 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK balfolk
Sat 24 7:45 pm–10:30 pm Edinburgh Contra Dance £10 Edinburgh, UK contra
Edward Wallace, Grace Emery, Heather McAslan and Sam DePasquale Rachel Wallace
Sat 24 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£8 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Tight Squeeze
Sat 24 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sun 25 Brummie Contra £5-£10 Birmingham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Louise Siddons
Sun 25 1:15 pm– 6:15 pm Variations De Rotation Pour Scottish €20-€50 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Sun 25 4:00 pm– 7:00 pm Balfolk Dublin donation Dublin, Ireland balfolk
Mon 26 7:15 pm–10:15 pm Balfolk class series with Louise starts Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 27 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk at Vyšehrad Prague, Czechia balfolk
Wed 28 6:30 pm– 8:30 pm Polska & Friends €100 Vienna, Austria W scandi
Wed 28 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Start Reguliere Lessen Balfolk Amsterdam najaar 2022 Amsterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 28 7:30 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Wouter en de Draak
Wed 28 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Folkbal Gooik, Belgium balfolk
Geert En Oswald
Wed 28 7:30 pm–11:45 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Wed 28 8:30 pm–11:00 pm Interactive Folkdance Workshop donation Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 28 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Solent Contra Dance £5 Bishops Waltham, UK contra
Fri 30 7:30 pm–Sun 2 October 9:30 pm Folk au Morimont €60 Morimont, France W balfolk
La Chimère Rib